KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

acuoso del cerebro

English translation: in the waters of the mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuoso del cerebro
English translation:in the waters of the mind
Entered by: Gonzalo82

20:09 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: acuoso del cerebro
Es un poema:

"...traicionan las palabras
intransferibles estos recuerdos en lo acuoso del cerebro..."

De antemano, gracias.

Gon
Gonzalo82
in the waters of the mind
Explanation:
if you want something more poetic, with some rhythm

(sounds a bit odd of course, out of context...)
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I think it is a very good option! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tearful part of the mindxxxElChe
3 +1in the waters of the mind
Carol Gullidge
3brain fluid
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brain fluid


Explanation:
Just an idea but maybe it's too concrete a concept for your term and context.

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the waters of the mind


Explanation:
if you want something more poetic, with some rhythm

(sounds a bit odd of course, out of context...)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thanks, I think it is a very good option! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u: I like t his answer. It sounds more poetic.
31 mins
  -> thankyou, trans4u!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tearful part of the mind


Explanation:
una traduccion dificil. hay mas contexto como para 'agarrarle' mejor la onda al autor?.

It could also be, "emotional" parts of the mind

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22