KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

comerse un pavo

English translation: made them blush / feel shame / turn red in the face

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comerse un pavo
English translation:made them blush / feel shame / turn red in the face
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:57 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: comerse un pavo
en "Travesuras de la niña mala" p.12

Mario Vargas Llosa

Ed.: ALFAGUARA
JanVC
made them blush / feel shame / turn red in the face
Explanation:
Mi interpretación es que, en sentido figurado, se ponían coloradas, rojas de vergüenza...



Libros: Travesuras de la niña malaLa nueva novela de Mario Vargas Llosa, Travesuras de la niña mala ... unos chistes tan colorados que a las chicas del barrio las hacían comerse un pavo. ...
agreda.blogspot.com/2006/05/travesuras-de-la-nia-mala.html - 56k -
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[jokes so blue that] all the local girls were mortified
SteveW
3made them blush / feel shame / turn red in the face
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made them blush / feel shame / turn red in the face


Explanation:
Mi interpretación es que, en sentido figurado, se ponían coloradas, rojas de vergüenza...



Libros: Travesuras de la niña malaLa nueva novela de Mario Vargas Llosa, Travesuras de la niña mala ... unos chistes tan colorados que a las chicas del barrio las hacían comerse un pavo. ...
agreda.blogspot.com/2006/05/travesuras-de-la-nia-mala.html - 56k -


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker:


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[jokes so blue that] all the local girls were mortified


Explanation:
a possibility (according to María Moliner, "comer pavo" means to be disappointed)

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish