International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

anticipar

English translation: the Gods applied/used in anticipation to dance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anticipar
English translation:the Gods applied/used in anticipation to dance
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

17:03 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: anticipar
the sentence is:

Y echó a andar como la armonía, como la medida que los dioses anticiparon a la danza.

Right now, I have

And it began to move like harmony itself, like the measure
the Gods used to create dance.

But thats really loose concerning anticipar. Anyone have a better idea?

Thanks in advance....
Charles Vidor
the Gods applied/used in anticipation to dance
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
thanks adriana. always helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to augurSwatchka
4 +2envisage
Carol Gullidge
4 +2anticipate
TrueBaller
4the Gods applied/used in anticipation to dance
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to augur


Explanation:
Oxford says it's archaic but thought it would do in this context :))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: I rather like this one too!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Katarina :))

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: I like it too!
1 hr
  -> Thank you José Arnoldo :))

agree  patricia scott: Nice, yes!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia :))

agree  Anne Grimes
1 hr
  -> Thank you Anne:))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anticipate


Explanation:
Also, I would not use the word "measure" in this sentence, but instead I would use the word "just like" or "as" :
"...just like/ as Gods had anticipated..."

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/anticipate

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: Agree with all!
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katarina Peters: so do I
57 mins
  -> Thank You!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Gods applied/used in anticipation to dance


Explanation:
Una opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thanks adriana. always helpful.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
envisage


Explanation:
eg, ...harmony, like the rhythm for the dance envisaged by the gods



I think "medida" here has a more poetic sense, as in poetic scansion (rhythm) - one of the meanings given in Collins, and which seems to work well in this context.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Grochi
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Paola!

agree  Yodfat Glazer: I like envisaged too
3 days7 hrs
  -> thankyou, Yodfat!