KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Ladrillo bolseado

English translation: bagged (-finish) brick


18:03 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Spanish term or phrase: Ladrillo bolseado
El exterior de la casa es de ladrillo bolseado pintado de color alhucema

Bagged brick? Stucco?
xxxNoelBacaCast
English translation:bagged (-finish) brick
Explanation:
ver links para explicacion del proceso
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bagged (-finish) brickxxxElChe
4sandfaced/sandblasted
Juliana Brown


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bagged (-finish) brick


Explanation:
ver links para explicacion del proceso


    Reference: http://www.wattyl.com.au/DIY/DIYGallery/bagged+finish.htm
    Reference: http://www.plastersystems.co.nz/pdfs/PSL_Bagged_Brick.pdf
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
47 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Katarina Peters: bagged or textured finish brick
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  franglish
15 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandfaced/sandblasted


Explanation:
Since it says it's painted, according to the site, it likely would have been sandblasted (making it sandfaced) to smooth the surface


    Reference: http://www.hanson.co.uk/190/brickandcladdingsolutions/brickc...
Juliana Brown
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew