KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

suelo bromear

English translation: I'm not a jokester / I don't kid around.


01:06 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / general conversation
Spanish term or phrase: suelo bromear
Taking out of a conversation in a book

-Estas bromeando?
- NO. Nunca suelo bromear.

Any help would be great. Thanks
PeterIII
United States
English translation:I'm not a jokester / I don't kid around.
Explanation:
In literal terms this seems like an oxymoron "I am never in the habit" but it seems to be an expression roughly equivalent to that above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-08 01:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that my answer takes into account your context "NUNCA suelo bromear". If you have "suelo bromear" alone it means "I tend to joke around".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-08 01:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other good translations might be "I don't usually joke" or "I don't joke about such things", again taking into account the "nunca" before "suelo bromear"
Selected response from:

Matthew Hoffman
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I'm not used to joking/ I never joke (around)
Flavia Scafatti
4 +2i tend to joke
Aida GarciaPons
3 +3I'm not a jokester / I don't kid around.Matthew Hoffman
5 -1I usedto joke
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I usedto joke


Explanation:
Regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-08 01:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I use to joke

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: sorry, but this is incorrect. "I used to joke" means you no longer joke but you once did. The context says "I never joke".
4 hrs
  -> I did not read the context, only the 2 words.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nunca suelo bromear
I'm not used to joking/ I never joke (around)


Explanation:
otra opción

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I never joke
36 mins
  -> muchas gracias SwissTell! saludos

agree  Beta Cummins
48 mins
  -> muy amable Beta Cummins!

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> muy amable Ana!

agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> muy amable franglish!

agree  Swatchka: Same as Swiss Tell
7 hrs
  -> muy amable Swatchka!

agree  David Cahill: As SwissTell and Swatchka
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias David!

agree  patricia scott: I never joke. Happy Easter.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia! Happy Easter to you too :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm not a jokester / I don't kid around.


Explanation:
In literal terms this seems like an oxymoron "I am never in the habit" but it seems to be an expression roughly equivalent to that above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-08 01:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that my answer takes into account your context "NUNCA suelo bromear". If you have "suelo bromear" alone it means "I tend to joke around".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-08 01:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other good translations might be "I don't usually joke" or "I don't joke about such things", again taking into account the "nunca" before "suelo bromear"


    Reference: http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q=%22nunca+suelo%22&me...
Matthew Hoffman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for taking the time to answer, I wish I could select yours as well. I ended up using "I never joke around"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
11 mins
  -> Gracias Sra. de Groote!

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Thanks kironne!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i tend to joke


Explanation:
bromear: to joke

estás bromeando? = are you joking? / Are you kidding?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 02:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suelo: 1st peson present indicative of "soler"

you could also say "I don't usually joke"

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Torhan: and its negation... No, I don't usually joke, ever.
5 mins
  -> You're right, Michael. I only translated the expression in the box. Thanks for the input.

agree  Flavia Scafatti: me gusta tu última opción junto a la de Michael. Saludos
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavia, a mi tmb me gusta más.