KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

es interior

English translation: is inner life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es interior
English translation:is inner life
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:08 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Speech / Article by Mayor about (areas of) his municipality
Spanish term or phrase: es interior
Santa Gertrudis es interior, paz, alegría, espíritu de pueblo, unión, convivencia.
Sant Carles me inspira vida, cultura, me recuerda a mis abuelos, olor a campo, silencio, formas diferentes de vida, riqueza.
Santa Eulària es recuerdos, pasado, presente, la desembocadura del único río de les Baleares, mi vida.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
is inner life
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Lydia. A very good answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is inner life
Lydia De Jorge
4is country life
Carolina Gazzaneo
4is my inner worldRefugio
4is the inner self/ is life inland
Noni Gilbert
4it's personal/spiritual
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is inner life


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thank you, Lydia. A very good answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: I was just about to give the same answer.
7 mins
  -> great minds...thanks!

agree  Marina Herrera: That is good. Please note that in Spanish, es San Carlos y Santa Eulalia. Not as they appear on the question
34 mins
  -> gracias Marina!

agree  Swatchka
47 mins
  -> thanks!!!

agree  patricia scott: Yes! Saludos Lydia.
1 hr
  -> thanks patricia. saludos to you too!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's personal/spiritual


Explanation:
neither is a literal translation, but I think that's what they're getting at...
good luck!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the inner self/ is life inland


Explanation:
Bit difficult to know what he´s talking about! The first option was my first reaction, but the reflection that this may well be referring to the villages of that name in Ibiza led me to the second option.
"Inland" as in away from the bustle of the coast. http://www.ibiza-spotlight.es/pueblos/santa_gertrudis_e.htm gives a description which would reflect this interpretation!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is my inner world


Explanation:
.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is country life


Explanation:
I also think the writer may be referring to life in the countryside.

Carolina Gazzaneo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish