KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

eterno retorno

English translation: universal principle of eternal return.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eterno retorno
English translation:universal principle of eternal return.
Entered by: dany2303

10:53 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / The speech of a person receiving a prize
Spanish term or phrase: eterno retorno
Cada minuciosa noche de insomnio, en el tiempo que me reste,volveré, una y otra vez, a coleccionar, infinitamente, este momento, como una módica contribución al principio universal del eterno retorno.
dany2303
universal principle of eternal return.
Explanation:
This is a principle introduced by the philosopher Nietzsche. See online references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
este es el sentido! gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1universal principle of eternal return.Robert Forstag
4eternal reward
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principio universal del eterno retorno.
universal principle of eternal return.


Explanation:
This is a principle introduced by the philosopher Nietzsche. See online references.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
este es el sentido! gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eternal reward


Explanation:
universal principle of the eternal reward

The Beaudálaigh]: April 2005... that i will have an eternal reward for my strivings. ... are advocating a universal principle with each and every action. not a single principle for all ...
nathanielday.blogspot.com/2005_04_01_archive.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-07-01 11:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jewish principles of faith - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaOrthodox Judaism has stressed a number of core principles in its educational ..... while considered the eventual eternal reward or punishment for all, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jewish_principles_of_faith - 100k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Giving GenerouslyIt is a reminder of a universal principle. We invest in something that we cannot have ... He longs for eternal reward above temporal pleasure and comfort. ...
www.johnankerberg.com/Articles/practical-christianity/PC010... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] PNG MED. Text pp Sep 96File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In its role as advocate of universal principles. and values the church must reach beyond ... Jesus who linked eternal reward or punishment ...
www.pngimr.org.pg/Sharing - Sept 96.pdf - Similar pages - Note this



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143