KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Porque cedes y no estás de pie

English translation: As you grovel on the ground [see below for possible rewording]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Porque cedes y no estás de pie (canción)
English translation:As you grovel on the ground [see below for possible rewording]
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:13 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / song
Spanish term or phrase: Porque cedes y no estás de pie
Esta es parte una canción llamada "Sola":

"Pensar en un reflejo distinto
Estoy al revés
Saboreando el amargo vacío
**Porque cedes y no estás de pie**

Conversabas conmigo
Y nuestros cuerpos fundidos
Buscando lograr un nuevo color

Dejándome sola!...
Cantando en la esquina
Divina sensación
Sola en un marco de espinas
Que fijan mi estación"

Mi primera aproximación es colocar:

"Imagining a different reflection
I’m upside down
Experiencing the bitter emptiness
Since you laid down your arms "

No sé si la imagen que propongo transmite la idea completamente. Primero voy a intentar respetar la idea y luego veré si es posible lograr una rima parcial como en el original. Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
As you grovel on the ground [see below for possible rewording]
Explanation:

Thinking through the looking glass

My world turned upside down,,

Savouring bitter emptiness

As you grovel/flounder on the ground.

---------------

Using a little poetic licence, naturally, in order to replicate some rhyme and introduce a little rhythm - usually required in English lyrics! But, hopefully, the ideas remain in place, even though expressed differently. And I've added a little alliteration for good measure. This sort of compensation is unavoidable when attempting to translate poetry - at least, with rhymes. Unfortunately, something always has to give...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your advice and suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It's you who've yielded and are knocked down
Deborah Workman
4because you give in and don't stand by me
Claudia Guiraldes
3As you grovel on the ground [see below for possible rewording]
Carol Gullidge
3'Cause/because you give in and fail to stand tall
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Cause/because you give in and fail to stand tall


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's you who've yielded and are knocked down


Explanation:
My take:

"Imagining it the other way
With things turned around,
I savor the bitter emptiness --
It's you who've yielded and are knocked down."

Or words to that effect.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 00:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terminology seems to come from wrestling or boxing. The loser yields and is the one who's not standing but has been knocked down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-14 09:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. "Are" came to mind first, but in fact it should be "it is you who has yielded and is knocked down" or "you're the one who has yielded and is knocked down" or "with you the one who's yielded, you the one knocked down".

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Villegas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alicia!

agree  Sinead --
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sinead!

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because you give in and don't stand by me


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-09-16 07:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stand by me: en el sentido de no darle apoyo, de dejarla sola

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As you grovel on the ground [see below for possible rewording]


Explanation:

Thinking through the looking glass

My world turned upside down,,

Savouring bitter emptiness

As you grovel/flounder on the ground.

---------------

Using a little poetic licence, naturally, in order to replicate some rhyme and introduce a little rhythm - usually required in English lyrics! But, hopefully, the ideas remain in place, even though expressed differently. And I've added a little alliteration for good measure. This sort of compensation is unavoidable when attempting to translate poetry - at least, with rhymes. Unfortunately, something always has to give...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your advice and suggestions