KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

ACLARATORIA

English translation: literary detours, drifting, rambling; grasping for words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ACLARATORIA
English translation:literary detours, drifting, rambling; grasping for words
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

03:00 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ACLARATORIA
ACLARATORIA:
estas derivas escriturales
son como toda especulación
un decir que en fuga se expande
hacia una espiral que la diluyen
I don't understand any of this really. The only thing I can think of for derivas escriturales is musings...any ideas. Thanks
Adrienne Wineera
literary detours, drifting, rambling; grasping for words
Explanation:
derivas escriturales


literary detours, drifting, rambling
red herrings
words adrift
literary wanderlust

your key words are ....
especulacion, fuga, diluyen...
Meaning that words/writings/ideas just vanish or are blurred and unclear to our understanding...keep on that note and see what the author is aiming at....confusion, unavailability, loss and so on. Like he/she is blindly grasping for words, words that slip away anyhow and he/she is or gets lost in repetition as in a maze.

Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Your explanation helped me a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3literary detours, drifting, rambling; grasping for words
Patricia Baldwin
5scripting meanderings
Sandra Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
literary detours, drifting, rambling; grasping for words


Explanation:
derivas escriturales


literary detours, drifting, rambling
red herrings
words adrift
literary wanderlust

your key words are ....
especulacion, fuga, diluyen...
Meaning that words/writings/ideas just vanish or are blurred and unclear to our understanding...keep on that note and see what the author is aiming at....confusion, unavailability, loss and so on. Like he/she is blindly grasping for words, words that slip away anyhow and he/she is or gets lost in repetition as in a maze.



Patricia Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Your explanation helped me a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: wonderful!
1 hr
  -> Hello and many thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters: couldn't have said it better...//My pleasure! Great German Shepherd! I used to have one too...
5 hrs
  -> Nice to meet you and thank you so much.

agree  Carol Gullidge: ramblings is great. I also like the questioner's musings
10 hrs
  -> So do I! Many thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derivas escriturales
scripting meanderings


Explanation:
tan rebuscado y cursi como el original

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12