International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

pasar de mano en mano

English translation: from hand to hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasar de mano en mano
English translation:from hand to hand
Entered by: Edward Tully

11:05 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: pasar de mano en mano
texto de JUan JOse Saer: ....Yo quería llegar a esas regiones paradisíacas: pasé, por lo tanto, de mano en mano y debo decir que, gracias a mi ambiguedad de imberbe, en ciertas ocasiones el comercio con los marinos me deparó algun placer: y en ese ir y venir estábamos cuando avistamos tierra.
paulacava
from hand to hand
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:oL4I10Y_AhEJ:www.wordre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-02 11:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add "pass"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-02 14:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given Marina's note perhaps "I was passed around" may work better...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from hand to hand
Edward Tully
4 +2I was taken in turns / I became a shared 'toy (boy)'
Marina Menendez
4to do the rounds
Carol Gullidge
4I was passed around from bed to bed/I jumped aroung from one bed to another
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was taken in turns / I became a shared 'toy (boy)'


Explanation:
I'm not sure Englih speaker would get the gist if translated as "from hand to hand" . Saer (an Argentinian writer) tries to convey the idea of "sleeeping with several men". In Argentina at least, "pasar de mano en mano" -when applied to a person- is derogative.

I know 'toy boy' may not be the exact translation for it applies to young men taken as lover by older WOMEN.

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 day6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Maria!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from hand to hand


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:oL4I10Y_AhEJ:www.wordre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-02 11:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add "pass"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-02 14:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given Marina's note perhaps "I was passed around" may work better...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Bruton
1 hr
  -> thank you Chris!

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> thank you Lia!

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was passed around from bed to bed/I jumped aroung from one bed to another


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do the rounds


Explanation:
I did the rounds, so to speak... [This is fairly neutral, but capable of being just as ambiguous as the source text.]

I got to know everybody [a devious circumlocution, and completely ambiguous since "know" can be interpreted in the biblical sense]

All hands got to know me [as in "all hands on deck"!]

I was very popular with all the mates [shipmates]


More ideas later ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-02 15:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



PS, these suggestions are all literary rather than literal translations. Since this is literature, you need a little poetic license!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-02 15:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I became everybody's room mate



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-02 15:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



SORRY!: I became everybody's cabin mate



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311