KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

tener el uso de la palabra

English translation: the second group had the floor / it was the second group's turn to speak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener el uso de la palabra
English translation:the second group had the floor / it was the second group's turn to speak
Entered by: Maria

16:14 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: tener el uso de la palabra
texto : ...cuando eran los del segundo grupo lo que tenían el uso de la palabra, los otros se miraban entre si....
paulacava
it was the turn of the second group to speak
Explanation:
or... when the second group had the floor...

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the second group's "turn to speak"CAL2153
3 +3it was the turn of the second group to speak
Maria


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it was the turn of the second group to speak


Explanation:
or... when the second group had the floor...



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce: yo pondría: "the second group´s turn to speak"
5 mins

agree  xxxJPW: "...had the floor" is a common way of expressing this idea
19 hrs

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the second group's "turn to speak"


Explanation:
"turn to speak" es una frase muy común en inglés

CAL2153
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks!