KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

grecolatina

English translation: Greco-Roman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grecolatina
English translation:Greco-Roman
Entered by: katrinarozel

15:12 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: grecolatina
The full sentence is "Conocer la tradición lingüística, literaria y artística de la cultura grecolatina y su pervivencia en el mundo contemporáneo".
The phase comes from the official curriculum for Spanish Secondary Education. Obviously it's a word use for things originating from ancient Greece and Rome, but I really don't recall how to say this in English.
katrinarozel
Greco-Roman
Explanation:
Following on from Edward's comments, you could also try Greco-Roman, which can also be spelt 'Graeco-Roman' although that's a minor point...
Selected response from:

xxxJPW
Grading comment
Thanks, this sounds like the most 'Everyday English' equivalent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Greco-RomanxxxJPW
5 +2greco-latin
Henry Hinds
4 +1greco-latin
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
4Greek and Latin
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greco-latin


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greek and Latin


Explanation:
I don't think there is just one word for this...
ssaber Descriptor: Alejandría BE 5.2.0.6rNuevas tendencias en los estudios de filología grecolatina ... presents important approaches used nowadays to study Greek and Latin languages and cultures. ...
www.walc03.ula.ve/cgi-win/be_alex.exe?Descriptor=Ancient Gr... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

SSABER Descriptor: Alejandría BE 5.2.0.6rNew France writings , Palabras: Greek and Latin tradition Greek and Latin tradition ... Escritos de la Nueva Francia , Palabras: Tradición grecolatina ...
www.walc03.ula.ve/cgi-win/be_alex.exe?Descriptor=Greek and ... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.walc03.ula.ve ]

El papel de la Tradición Clásica Grecolatina en la formación de la ...During the colonial period, the influence of classic Greek and Latin ... lato) y la Tradición Clásica Grecolatina en el siglo XVI en Colombia y Venezuela. ...
vereda.saber.ula.ve/sol/praesentia6/vilanova.htm - 132k - En caché - Páginas similares

vereda-cine Acceso: Alejandría BE 5.2.0.6rLa influencia de la Tradición Clásica Grecolatina en la literatura colonial de ... the influence of classic Greek and Latin tradition upon the literature of ...
vereda.hacer.ula.ve/cgi-win/be_alex.exe?Acceso=T500200004184/0&Nombrebd=vereda-cine&Encab=0 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greco-latin


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-10 15:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this out: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1353425

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Greco-Roman


Explanation:
Following on from Edward's comments, you could also try Greco-Roman, which can also be spelt 'Graeco-Roman' although that's a minor point...


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Greco-Roman
xxxJPW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this sounds like the most 'Everyday English' equivalent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I was going to say Graeco-Roman
57 mins
  -> Thank you Rachel

agree  franglish
59 mins
  -> Thank you franglish!

agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

agree  Michael Kincaid
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael