KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

ultraterreno

English translation: the world beyond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ultraterreno
English translation:the world beyond
Entered by: María T. Vargas

16:02 Jan 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ultraterreno
This is something Borges said about an Argentine painter:

Sus pinturas son documentos del mundo ultraterreno, del mundo metafísico en que los dioses toman las formas de la imaginación que los sueña

Thanks!
jane
the world beyond
Explanation:
This is what comes to my mind first. Good luck.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
this is perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beyond this worldJanine Libbey
4beyond reality/outside the world we know
Lydia De Jorge
3the world beyond
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the world beyond


Explanation:
This is what comes to my mind first. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
this is perfect, thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond reality/outside the world we know


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond this world


Explanation:
another optio

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16