KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

el hecho trasciende al derecho

English translation: actions speak louder than words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el hecho trasciende al derecho
English translation:actions speak louder than words
Entered by: Accurate Translations

06:17 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: el hecho trasciende al derecho
estoy buscando un equivalente para esta frase. Contexto: "Pues, hombre, nosotros no somos especialistas de marketing, somos ante todo reguladores, estamos como siempre se decide, el hecho trasciende al derecho."

Esto no es mucho pero es una entrevista, es la única expresión idiomática utilizada en todo el texto y es un texto de medicina.
Accurate Translations
actions speak louder than words
Explanation:
a possibility?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 09:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


As with the source text, I'm not entirely sure how this phrase fits in...

Will look for more inspiration over a nice cortado
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although I've chosen another option, this is the one that most fits.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the facts are above the law
Gregory Vigo
4fact transcends law
Nelida Kreer
4you can't argue with facts (but only about rights)Bubo Coromandus
3 +1actions speak louder than words
Carol Gullidge
3the facts speak for themselves
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actions speak louder than words


Explanation:
a possibility?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 09:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


As with the source text, I'm not entirely sure how this phrase fits in...

Will look for more inspiration over a nice cortado

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Although I've chosen another option, this is the one that most fits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
25 mins
  -> thanks, AVRVM!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the facts speak for themselves


Explanation:
maybe?

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can't argue with facts (but only about rights)


Explanation:
I understand "derecho" as a "right" which is a theoretical concept, whereas an "hecho" is something "real" (the opposite); like in the French expression "fait accompli" (something which you can't change because it's already happened).

I've tried to show the contrast between "hecho" and "derecho" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-14 14:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another way to say it:

"there's no disputing hard facts ... but rights are another thing".

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fact transcends law


Explanation:

the same verb, with exactly the same meaning, exists in English, so why not use it? And by this option, moreover, you keep the exact

transcend: transitive verb
1. go beyond limit: to go beyond a limit or range, for example, of thought or belief
2. surpass something: to go beyond something in quality or achievement
3. be independent of world: to exist above and apart from the material world

[14th century. Via Old French from Latin transcendere “to climb over, beyond,” from scandere “to climb, mount.”]
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-14 15:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my sentence got cut off: "you keep the exact same register. It is as if the writer inserted a "literary-register" sentence in an otherwise rather colloquial text.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the facts are above the law


Explanation:
Maybe the problem lies in how to translate hecho.

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4