KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

ese futuro en su diario devenir

English translation: that future as it unfolds/evolves day by day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ese futuro en su diario devenir
English translation:that future as it unfolds/evolves day by day
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

18:55 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / an expression
Spanish term or phrase: ese futuro en su diario devenir
A los quince años había aprendido muchas cosas, entre ellas el convencimiento de que el hombre no es nunca el dueño de su futuro sino que por el contrario es *****ese futuro en su diario devenir***** el que le empuja en una u otra dirección

-----


describing the adolescence of a decidedly aimless but horribly clever boy who is going to grow up into a terrorist of some sort - which I have yet to discover. His single, hardworking mother plans for him to take over her business, but this doesn't exactly feature in his plans...
The part that I'm mostly hung up on is "su diario devenir", but possibly that needs to be translated as a whole, with the rest...?

Anyway, I'd be most grateful for any suggestions for the term as a whole - many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
that future as it unfolds day by day
Explanation:
I might add something like "...it is *precisely* that future as it unfolds day by day," as I think adding that extra term clarifies the grammatical structure of the sentence significantly in English.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
this is great - many thanks Kathryn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11that future as it unfolds day by day
Kathryn Litherland
4that future is the consequence of his daily occurrences/cirmumstances
Lydia De Jorge
4that future in its daily happening (becoming)
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
that future as it unfolds day by day


Explanation:
I might add something like "...it is *precisely* that future as it unfolds day by day," as I think adding that extra term clarifies the grammatical structure of the sentence significantly in English.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
this is great - many thanks Kathryn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I'd opt for this too
43 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Lucy Phillips: nice!
1 hr

agree  silviantonia: Very poetic! I prefer yours to mine;this is what I was trying to say... but I am doing a nasty legal trans. and so my poetry is down the tubes/Exactly, as aforesaid and hereafter mentioned!
1 hr
  -> ah yes, the nasty legal translation. In that case, it should be "said future, insofar as it appertains to its daily manifestation...."

agree  Nelida Kreer: I would add "that VERY future" or "that SAME future" because the emphasis is in a way implied by the context. Otherwise, perfect. Well done.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Robert Manipole
6 hrs

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
11 hrs

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: Nicely phrased
14 hrs

agree  Gregory Vigo: I just came up with the same but you beat me to the punch.
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that future in its daily happening (becoming)


Explanation:
It is a poetic way of saying we are whatever happens in the moment.

el hombre no es nunca el dueño de su futuro sino que por el contrario es *****ese futuro en su diario devenir***** el que le empuja en una u otra dirección

... man is never the master of his own future but rather it is that future in its daily happening (occurrence) that impels him in one or another direction

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the help!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that future is the consequence of his daily occurrences/cirmumstances


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-14 19:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is that same future, in its daily changes, that pushes...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Lydia, for the help!