KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

son "mandados" y te llegan directamente

English translation: they're shameless and go straight up to you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:son "mandados" y te llegan directamente
English translation:they're shameless and go straight up to you
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

05:13 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / estudios de género
Spanish term or phrase: son "mandados" y te llegan directamente
Algunos chicos basan este rechazo en el supuesto de que los homosexuales “son mandados”: “Bueno hay veces que [los homosexuales] te llegan directamente, como en el viaje, y entonces la mayoría actuamos agresivamente pero son más mandados, peor que una chava. Sí, son mandados y te llegan directamente, no todos pero algunos de ellos sí:

¡Gracias!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
they're shameless/cocky and go straight up to you
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-11 10:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un mandado (colloquial) in Mexico is apparently (according to Harraps Dictionary) a shameless person or a swine.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they're shameless/cocky and go straight up to you
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1straightforwardFlorencia Fernández
4they are agressive and go to you directly
Henry Hinds
3cheeky
schevallier
3forwardMichael Dorrity


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are agressive and go to you directly


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2008-03-11 05:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AGGRESSIVE (perdón)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward


Explanation:
"they're very forward, they just come right up to you"
It's a more relaxed style of language. I'm not sure of the context of your source text, but this could be appropriate for slightly more informal speech. 'Forward' is a term which is used a lot in this sort of context. Best of Luck.

Michael Dorrity
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son \"mandados\" y te llegan directamente
straightforward


Explanation:
When someone is "mandado" in Spanish from Argentina, where I come from, it means that they say something directly or do something very openly. In this case, I understand that the speaker believes that homosexual people address you very openly and probably try to establish some kind of relationship with him/her.

This word, mandado/a, can be used in many other contexts, like searching for jobs, addressing people, etc.
Hope it helps!

Florencia Fernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
1 day11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they're shameless/cocky and go straight up to you


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-11 10:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un mandado (colloquial) in Mexico is apparently (according to Harraps Dictionary) a shameless person or a swine.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier: yes, shameless
33 days
  -> Thanks Schevallier

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheeky


Explanation:
another choice...

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4