KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

rehaciéndose

English translation: life renewing itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la vida rehaciéndose
English translation:life renewing itself
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:06 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: rehaciéndose
nos parecía ver la vida rehaciéndose del musgo en putrefacción, el barro vegetal acunar millones de criaturas sin forma.
Lakasa Stnorden
life renewing itself
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7life renewing itself
Lisa McCarthy
5emerging
Clayton Causey
4 +1regenerating
Carol Gullidge
4resurging
schevallier
4life recovering itself
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
life renewing itself


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos: bcsantos
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: for some reason, this sounds more poetic - but it depends what the context is!
34 mins
  -> Thanks - I agree - all down to context at the end of the day.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  drboer
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> thanks Niki!

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regenerating


Explanation:
life regenerating from the putrefying/rotting moss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-03-31 20:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


another possibility

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: definitivamente!
53 mins
  -> many thanks Sandra!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emerging


Explanation:
As in: It seemed we could see life emerging from the rotting peat, as if the green muck was giving birth to millions of shapeless creatures.

Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life recovering itself


Explanation:
rEnewing is a good term as well!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resurging


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4