KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

S/f:

English translation: Undated - Unsigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S/f:
English translation:Undated - Unsigned
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

18:42 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Footnotes
Spanish term or phrase: S/f:
No tengo más contexto, estas letras aparecen en los pies de página de mi texto e inmediatamente a continuación, entre comillas, aparece el título de algún artículo de prensa o de algún escrito que se ha publicado en alguna revista, etc.

Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Undated
Explanation:
Or "no date". It means "sin fecha".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-25 19:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adriana,

When I asked the same question on this site, five years ago, I got this reply:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/art_literary/53...

I’ve never actually seen “n/d” in my several years of writing, editing and translating books, but I’m sure that the basic connotation of “undated” is correct.

Best wishes to you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 00:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, given more context, it could be "sin firma". Es decir, anonimo or "anonymous" o, en algunos casos, "unsigned".

Y muchisimas gracias, Adriana
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias por tu ayuda y paciencia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Undated
Jackie Bowman
5n.d.lachacel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Undated


Explanation:
Or "no date". It means "sin fecha".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-25 19:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adriana,

When I asked the same question on this site, five years ago, I got this reply:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/art_literary/53...

I’ve never actually seen “n/d” in my several years of writing, editing and translating books, but I’m sure that the basic connotation of “undated” is correct.

Best wishes to you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 00:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, given more context, it could be "sin firma". Es decir, anonimo or "anonymous" o, en algunos casos, "unsigned".

Y muchisimas gracias, Adriana

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias por tu ayuda y paciencia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
9 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Es lo más probable: sin fecha.
12 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
21 mins

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston: De acuerdo.
3 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Para mi es "sin fecha".
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n.d.


Explanation:
En español, todas las listas de abreviaturas que he consultado tienen "s/f" o "s.f." para "sin fecha".

Trevor M. Young en su "Technical Writing A-Z" dice que para una "Reference with no date: Use the abbreviation n.d. (no date) in place of the year.”

En cuanto a que en la referencia aparezca la fecha de la publicación no importa, puede conocerse la fecha de la publicación y no la fecha en que se escribió el artículo citado que aparece en ella, y es a la fecha del artículo a la que se refiere "s/f", no a la fecha de la revista o documento de prensa.
Eso aparece mucho en las bibliografías de estudios de investigación, tesis, etc. Hay artículos o extractos de artículos de personalidades o de expertos importantes de algún campo que ciertas revistas o publicaciones retoman de otras anteriores sin citar la fuente sino únicamente al autor; por eso puede ser que se desconozca la fecha del artículo más no la de la revista que la publica.


lachacel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish