KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

envestida

English translation: assault / attack / charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envestida
English translation:assault / attack / charge
Entered by: Kate Major

13:34 Nov 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Modern Novel
Spanish term or phrase: envestida
This silicon-enhanced gold digger has sneaked off to the staff quarters of the hotel where she is on honeymoon, and is currently engaged in you-know-what with a waiter. I am sure that this can't be so complicated, but I cannot grasp the meaning of this term, no matter what dictionaries and webpages I look at. I don't get it. It's probably so simple... Thanks in advance for your help. UK English. Thanks again. :)

Era como si cientos de gargantas bramaran al unísono.
Como si cada nueva ***envestida*** de su partenaire hubiera ido eclipsando al astro rey hasta sumirlos en las sombras.
Kate Major
Spain
embestida > assault / attack
Explanation:
The word is misspelled, it's embestida, from embestir. The meaning from the context is peretty clear...

DRAE:

embestir. (Quizá del it. investire, acometer).
1. tr. Ir con ímpetu sobre alguien o sobre algo. El toro embistió al torero. U. t. c. intr. Ese toro no embiste. U. t. en sent. fig. El camión embistió contra la pared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-02 13:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the entry from the Oxford bilingual dictionary:

embestir [I14] verbo intransitivo to charge; embestir contra algo/alguien to charge at something/somebody; el toro embistió contra la barrera the bull charged at the barrier; policías montados embistieron contra los manifestantes mounted police charged (at) the demonstrators; enormes olas embestían contra el malecón huge waves were crashing o pounding against the pier

embestir verbo transitivo: salimos corriendo cuando el toro nos embistió we ran when the bull charged (at) us; el coche fue embestido por un camión the car was hit by a truck, a truck ran into the car
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
OK...Thanks guys. Would you believe I've been confounded by this misspelling before, and forgot and got confused again. Oh well. Thanks for the help. For the record, used "charge". Cheers. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embestida > assault / attack
David Russi
3 +2Onslaught/Charge/Lunge
Gad Kohenov
4thrustCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embestida > assault / attack


Explanation:
The word is misspelled, it's embestida, from embestir. The meaning from the context is peretty clear...

DRAE:

embestir. (Quizá del it. investire, acometer).
1. tr. Ir con ímpetu sobre alguien o sobre algo. El toro embistió al torero. U. t. c. intr. Ese toro no embiste. U. t. en sent. fig. El camión embistió contra la pared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-02 13:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the entry from the Oxford bilingual dictionary:

embestir [I14] verbo intransitivo to charge; embestir contra algo/alguien to charge at something/somebody; el toro embistió contra la barrera the bull charged at the barrier; policías montados embistieron contra los manifestantes mounted police charged (at) the demonstrators; enormes olas embestían contra el malecón huge waves were crashing o pounding against the pier

embestir verbo transitivo: salimos corriendo cuando el toro nos embistió we ran when the bull charged (at) us; el coche fue embestido por un camión the car was hit by a truck, a truck ran into the car

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
OK...Thanks guys. Would you believe I've been confounded by this misspelling before, and forgot and got confused again. Oh well. Thanks for the help. For the record, used "charge". Cheers. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Arghh! I can't believe it! I've been confounded by this misspelling once already in a cartoon script in which someone was run over... Man I can be slow on a Sunday... Although you would think...There's hardly a mistake to be made in Spanish. It's not hard to get it right, you'd think... Thanks David. Have a good day. :)


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Onslaught/Charge/Lunge


Explanation:
Options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-02 13:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Embestida**. B and V in Spanish can look interchangeable. Here it's just a mistake.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  kironne: Charge works for me
8 hrs
  ->  -> Muchas gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enbestida
thrust


Explanation:
Or lunge.

Assault/attack are also correct, of course. It depends a bit on the sentences before and after the one you've indicated.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-02 14:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my typo: Embestida.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're quite right Cinnamon. However, as you can imagine, lots of thrusting has already been done :). Maybe something along those lines though. I quite like "charge" as above, although I am sure we have quite a few options here. :)