KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

a la vista del pabellón pirata

English translation: at the sight of the pirate flag


20:48 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Modern Novel
Spanish term or phrase: a la vista del pabellón pirata
Abanderé una reconocible ceja en alto y sus músculos se gelatinizaron de inmediato a la vista del pabellón pirata, lo que no evitó que me encajara un comedido gancho de izquierda en las costillas.

A guy has just sneaked up on a friend of his in a bar. His friend is a nervous, paranoid, scary type, and tenses immediately when this guy grabs his pecs from behind. The phrase above follows. I don't quite understand the sense of this phrase, and am not sure how to translate it into (UK) English. Enlighten me please! Your help is always appreciated, so thanks in advance. :)
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:at the sight of the pirate flag
Explanation:
does he have one emblazoned on the sleeve of his jumper, which would be visible to the other one as he was grabbed from behind?

???

Sorry, but this is the only explanation I can come up with right now, but hopefully, a more feasible one will appear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 21:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



according to Babylon, this is it, or, more precisely, in their words: black flag, blackjack http://www.babylon.com/definition/pabellón_pirata/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-04 21:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or
JOLLY ROGER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-04 21:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



hmmm, hard to imagine a well-dressed Mod wearing this on the sleeve of his suit! Perhaps a tattoo on his hand or forearm...??
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Again, I ended up using Carol's suggestion so points for her. Can I say though that Chriswa's comments, Álvaro´s help, and DGwords´s suggestion for "jelly" legs were very interesting too. Thanks everyone for top-quality help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5at the sight of the pirate flag
Carol Gullidge
4on seeing the skull and crossbones
ormiston
4the first glimpse/sign of danger on the horizonDG_words
3at the sight of this danger signal
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the sight of the pirate flag


Explanation:
does he have one emblazoned on the sleeve of his jumper, which would be visible to the other one as he was grabbed from behind?

???

Sorry, but this is the only explanation I can come up with right now, but hopefully, a more feasible one will appear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 21:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



according to Babylon, this is it, or, more precisely, in their words: black flag, blackjack http://www.babylon.com/definition/pabellón_pirata/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-04 21:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


or
JOLLY ROGER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-04 21:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



hmmm, hard to imagine a well-dressed Mod wearing this on the sleeve of his suit! Perhaps a tattoo on his hand or forearm...??

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Again, I ended up using Carol's suggestion so points for her. Can I say though that Chriswa's comments, Álvaro´s help, and DGwords´s suggestion for "jelly" legs were very interesting too. Thanks everyone for top-quality help. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This had occurred to me too. Mind you, the protagonist - the guy who grabs the other - is a well-dressed Mod in a woollen suit...:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
8 mins
  -> thanks Luis!

agree  Fiona Kirton
11 mins
  -> thanks fkirton!

agree  kironne: Yes! Pabellon is a flag, so well done, Carol!
6 hrs
  -> many thanks kironne!

agree  Eileen Banks
6 hrs
  -> thanks Eileen!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: jolly roger...
7 hrs
  -> thanks Christian!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the sight of this danger signal


Explanation:
I suspect it's an extended metaphor for the eyebrow gesture: ABANDERÉ una reconocible ceja en alto...el PABELLÓN pirata. Would this fit in with your character? It becomes an empty gesture as he gets clobbered anyway! Of course, it could be said more neatly, in English I mean

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on seeing the skull and crossbones


Explanation:
it could be the motif rather than the idea of a flag, and not metaphorical (although in what form or where one cannot tell):

"The symbol, or some variation thereof, was also featured on the Jolly Roger, one of the many flag designs of European and American pirates; it is thought of as the stereotypical pirate flag, although it has historically been used for other purposes as well.

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first glimpse/sign of danger on the horizon


Explanation:
The adrenaline starts to flow at the first glimpse or sign of danger; the pirate flag is seen from a distance, and while I cannot figure out how to make the reference directly to pirates, personally I like this "horizon" reference, which brings the high seas to mind. Plus, the gelatinised muscles!

Example sentence(s):
  • ...his muscles turned to jelly at the first sign of danger on the horizon...
DG_words
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish