KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

llegada a meta en solitario

English translation: broke clear of/ broke out over the overall din and echoed triumphant (in the room, bar etc)


21:27 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Modern Novel
Spanish term or phrase: llegada a meta en solitario
Un afable «ho-hombre, los putos niños cantores de Viena» resonó con fuerza sobre la algarabía general en victoriosa escapada y llegada a meta en solitario.
This is spoken by a tough, almost pschopathic character with a stutter as he walks out of the toilets in a bar and greets the friends who have just arrived, making up the group of four good friends who are all now reunited there. The first part is a reference to the film "The Last Boy Scout": "Man, the fuckin Vienna Boys' Choir". I am not sure what to do with the second part. All help appreciated. Thanks in advance. UK English please. Cheers. :)
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:broke clear of/ broke out over the overall din and echoed triumphant (in the room, bar etc)
Explanation:
Hi Kate,

I'm quite enjoying this novel - don't know how much you are though!

Actually the metaphor is taken from Spanish cycling jargon, though Elizabeth's explanation was close enough to the mark.

Not sure what you'll think of my try - an attempt to keep the sporty image. Hope it helps.

Álvaro

P.S. BTW, McCain been heard singing on the streets of Pheonix in the small hours, "O-baaa-maaa see-eelf"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-11-12 08:55:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Kate. We're lucky I'm not on his team of advisors...last thing we need right now is his term to turn into a bad joke too...
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Excellent suggestions and insights all round on this one. I'm going with something similar to Álvaro´s suggestion, having forgiven him for the terrible, if amusing, Obama joke! Thanks everyone, much obliged. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gaining the goal alone...EllieMonteiro
3broke clear of/ broke out over the overall din and echoed triumphant (in the room, bar etc)
moken
3finished/ended up as a solitary shout/yell (etc)
Carol Gullidge
3the exclamation left his lips and resounded on its own (over the general hullabulloo)
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaining the goal alone...


Explanation:
Ok... here goes the explaination.
He is personifying his voice turning it into a runner that leaves the crowd behind in a super-sprint and reaches the goal alone... (i.e. before anyone else).

Maybe the metaphor is not so clear in English and it would be useful to specify it... Maybe saying "his voice broke from the racket as a runner...."

I hope this inspires you! :)

EllieMonteiro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finished/ended up as a solitary shout/yell (etc)


Explanation:
a hard one this, imo! Literally: reached the finishing line alone. But this is too literal.

I see it as a great "victorious" shout above the general hullabaloo that ended as a solo when the general din died down. Ie, he had to shout above the background noise, but his shout sort of got stranded on its own. It would then have sounded awfully loud of course...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-04 21:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Of course, it could be that he shouted so loudly that everybody else suddenly went quiet, leaving him shouting on his own... I can just imagine the scenario






Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the exclamation left his lips and resounded on its own (over the general hullabulloo)


Explanation:
I think this is what it means, but it needs polishing. Kate, your translation is fun, but you must be exhausted by now.

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ha! Just a few months more to go! :0)

Asker: Ha! Just a few months more to go! :0)


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broke clear of/ broke out over the overall din and echoed triumphant (in the room, bar etc)


Explanation:
Hi Kate,

I'm quite enjoying this novel - don't know how much you are though!

Actually the metaphor is taken from Spanish cycling jargon, though Elizabeth's explanation was close enough to the mark.

Not sure what you'll think of my try - an attempt to keep the sporty image. Hope it helps.

Álvaro

P.S. BTW, McCain been heard singing on the streets of Pheonix in the small hours, "O-baaa-maaa see-eelf"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-11-12 08:55:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Kate. We're lucky I'm not on his team of advisors...last thing we need right now is his term to turn into a bad joke too...

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Excellent suggestions and insights all round on this one. I'm going with something similar to Álvaro´s suggestion, having forgiven him for the terrible, if amusing, Obama joke! Thanks everyone, much obliged. :)