KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

el agua de floreros

English translation: to drink oneself under the table/drink anything and everything, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beber hasta el agua de floreros
English translation:to drink oneself under the table/drink anything and everything, etc.
Entered by: Kate Major

22:55 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Modern Novel
Spanish term or phrase: el agua de floreros
Los carajillos dieron pie a las cervezas, las pintas les llevaron a los güisquis y el agua de los floreros a Sierra Nevada.
Old friends on a VERY hefty night out of booze and drugs. I have not come across this before. Is it another way of saying "whiskey", and if so, any ideas for an equivalent in English, or should I just use some common brand name, which we often use in English in that way? If you know what I mean...
UK English please, and thanks very much for all your input. Great help. :)
Kate Major
Spain
they drank themselves under the table
Explanation:
se bebieron hasta el agua de los floreros...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-05 05:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under the table - definition of under the table by the Free Online ...2. Into a completely intoxicated state: drank themselves under the table. ... council table - the table that conferees sit around as they hold a meeting ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/under the table - 85k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-05 05:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the guy who drank a bottle of distilled water, are you alive ...A third of 16 to 35-year-old men and 23% of women questioned said they drank ... he and his wife drank themselves under the table—the old-fashioned way to ...
www.reddit.com/r/AskReddit/related/77lfh/to_the_guy_who_dra... - 67k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-05 05:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are looking for a saying like that, this could work.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-11 22:19:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Kate.
Selected response from:

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Grading comment
I used the idea of going under the table (and then up the snowy peaks of the Sierra Nevada), but I have to say thanks to everyone for the great suggestions. As always, very helpful, and much appreciated. Cheers. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they drank like a fish; overdid it
Carol Gullidge
4 +1the fire water
Owen Munday
4they drank themselves under the tableVirginia Dominguez
3 +1water from flower vases (read explanation)
kironne
3 +1and anything else that came to handpatinba


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fire water


Explanation:
I've heard this used as an alternative for whisky, or for other very strong spirits. Not sure how the Sierra Nevada part fits in, but...


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fire+water
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Fire%20water
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello O. The Sierra Nevada is the "snow", "charlie" or whatever else you want to call it. It's the cocaine that they go on to take in the toilets. Thanks for your help! x

Asker: firewater may well fit nicely, by the way. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Eso, como metáfora: de lo poco e inofensivo a lo mucho en abundancia, potencialmente dañino. No veo conexión con la cocaína.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and anything else that came to hand


Explanation:
...and then on to the snowy peaks...

Carol's answer is quite correct, this is just my suggestion for your actual translation of the latter part of your sentence

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I was thinking something along the lines of under the tables and then up the peaks...You, know, to use that nice sound suggesting some kind of excursion or trip...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Haha! Yes, tomarse hasta el agua de los floreros in Chile does mean to drink EVERYTHING and ANYTHING.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, kironne!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water from flower vases (read explanation)


Explanation:

"tomarse hasta el agua de los floreros" is a very typical Chilean idiom, whose meaning Carol very well discovered. There's also a play of words, "tomarse hasta la molestia", meaning to drink just about everything and anything.

It's hard to find an appropriate equivalent expression in English, so my idea would be to either keep the sequence similar to the source, or to change everything and write it in a completely new way.

Maybe you can change the verbs and make the progression flow better in English:

"...(We went from) Carajillos to beer, from pints to whiskeys, and later water off/from flower vases, which finally led to charlie..."

or

"... Carajillos led to beer, pints led to whisky, which led to emptying/drinking water from/off flower vases and finally, snow in the bathroom..."

or even looser:

"... When we were out of Carajillos, we continued with beer, which led to pints and then to whiskey, and when we had drunk everything we had, we went ahead and drank what was in the flower vases, to finally take charlie in the bathroom..."

These are poor versions, probably you can come up with better ones, but maybe they can help!

Here are some oddities of people who will drink anything to get drunk...

Kisses Sweeter Than Wine, a House, M.D. fanfic - FanFiction.Net
Wilson, she knew, would drink anything, even the dishwater they served they served at the hospital, but she had standards. “I never expected fidelity from ...
http://www.fanfiction.net/s/4065689/1/Kisses_Sweeter_Than_Wi...

Amarillo Bay™ Literary Magazine presents An Ill Wind by Nora Holder
... during prohibition in America, they would drink anything they could find, including fermented apple-juice, bathtub gin and even kerosene. ...
http://www.amarillobay.org/contents/holder-nora/ill-wind.htm

Ryan Kraus Tributes, Condolences & Bereavement
... who was definitely loving life, (and goon a little too much). that boy would drink anything! even warm leftovers from the night before. ...
http://ryan-kraus.memory-of.com/tributes.aspx

Beer and Coke. - Page 2 - Cultures Shocked forum
10 posts - Last post: 18 Jul 2007
But, well, they're of that sort that would drink anything alcoholic just to get drunk. Typical teens. Don't try the beerfantavodkacoke ...
http://www.cultures-shocked.org/forum/showthread.php?t=876&p...

[PDF]
An Island Neighborhood; People and Stories of Peddocks Island ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Soldiers, it seemed, would drink anything from Listerine. to rotgut. I’m not suggesting the Peddock’s Islanders sold inferior booze. I think most of it was ...
http://www.nps.gov/boha/forteachers/upload/Island_Neighborho...

www.chat_world.com/the_midlands
I swore that the joe would drink anything short of battery acid. However, he was a steadfast fellow, and the kind of ally you wanted to cover your backside ...
http://www.electrato.com/art/fiction/midlands.html

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: I think this is great...though an example of possibly making the translation more interesting than the source!
8 hrs
  -> Haha! Thanks, Michael. Well, you know translators, we're always trying to make writers look good! (Or we're merely frustrated writers...) *wink*

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they drank like a fish; overdid it


Explanation:
or words to that effect... (I'm sure you can improve on that, but this seems to be the meaning - the hardest part, I reckon!)


I found this word reference thread:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=539784

Andar con el hachazo y tomarse hasta el agua de los floreros

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hola a todos:

1. ¿Cómo podría decir en inglés "Andar con el hachazo". ("Andar con el hachazo" en Chile es una expresión que indica los malestares posteriores que alguien siente luego de haber tomado mucho, es decir, de haberse emborrachado):

Anda con el hachazo porque estuvo tomando toda la noche.

2. Y hay alguna expresión que pueda usarse para "se tomó hasta el agua de los floreros" (que quiere decir que tomó demasiado).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-04 23:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



and I guess that Sierra Nevada is where it all happened




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-04 23:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Sorry, I only just saw your message to Owen about the Sierra Nevada - oops!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-04 23:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




or perhaps simply something like : overindulged



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-04 23:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



yes, but the Sierra Nevada wasn't my answer to the question!
(I saw yr note to Owen re "snow" after adding that bit, which has nothing to do with the question...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-05 09:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kate: It seemed more important at the time to debunk the "type of whiskey" idea asap and convey the general meaning, rather than provide a definitive translation, which I know you're perfectly capable of doing by yourself :)
And I was just concerned that you commented on my "aside" rather than on the actual answer, thinking that perhaps this had confused the issue!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Notes to answerer
Asker: They're in Valencia. "Sierra Nevada" is a way of referring to cocaine. "Snow" or "charlie", I would have thought, would be equivalent in English.

Asker: Hi Carol. I don't think I said that that was part of your answer or that it matters: I just mentioned it as a point of interest. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: tomarse hasta el agua de los floreros sin duda quiere decir lo que tú mencionas: beber en exceso
39 mins
  -> many thanks Lucia! It seemed more important at the time just to get the meaning across (as opposed to a type of whiskey)

agree  kironne: Haha! Yes, tomarse hasta el agua de los floreros in Chile means to drink EVERYTHING and ANYTHING.
4 hrs
  -> many thanks kironne! I like "everything and anything"!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they drank themselves under the table


Explanation:
se bebieron hasta el agua de los floreros...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-05 05:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under the table - definition of under the table by the Free Online ...2. Into a completely intoxicated state: drank themselves under the table. ... council table - the table that conferees sit around as they hold a meeting ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/under the table - 85k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-05 05:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the guy who drank a bottle of distilled water, are you alive ...A third of 16 to 35-year-old men and 23% of women questioned said they drank ... he and his wife drank themselves under the table—the old-fashioned way to ...
www.reddit.com/r/AskReddit/related/77lfh/to_the_guy_who_dra... - 67k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-05 05:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are looking for a saying like that, this could work.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-11 22:19:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Kate.

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used the idea of going under the table (and then up the snowy peaks of the Sierra Nevada), but I have to say thanks to everyone for the great suggestions. As always, very helpful, and much appreciated. Cheers. :)