KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

de modé

English translation: demodé / passé / out of fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de modé
English translation:demodé / passé / out of fashion
Entered by: Kate Major

17:33 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Modern Novel
Spanish term or phrase: de modé
The world of Mod trends and fashions.

Donde lo que una semana era «in» a la siguiente estaba totalmente «de modé».

What was "in" one week was totally "passé" the next (?)

I´ve never heard "de modé". This is talking about the original Mods by the way, not the revival Mods who are the protagonists of the novel. This is about the original Mods in London with their vespas and jukeboxes and pork pie hats etc.
Thanks in advance. Spanish Spain to UK English
Cheers
Kate Major
Spain
passé
Explanation:
I would go with passé here, as you said Kate. It seems to fit the language context both of the question and of your other recent questions - I'm assuming they are for the same novel.
Selected response from:

Alice Bootman
United States
Grading comment
Hi everyone. Thanks for your great input. I used passé in the end, because the author is quite deliberate about these things and will have used the French expression for a reason. Could have also been "demodé", and the other options are also correct, if a little too literal for my context. Thanks everyone, high quality responses as usual. Have a great weekend! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13out of fashion
Eileen Banks
4 +4passé
Alice Bootman
4old-fashionedVistalba
4uncool
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
out of fashion


Explanation:
:)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EllieMonteiro
7 mins
  -> Thank yo Elizabeth:)

agree  Bodemer: démodé es "pasado de moda" en francés
10 mins
  -> yep, thanks Bodemer

agree  Edward Tully
10 mins
  -> Thanks Edward! :)

agree  Rachel Fell: or out of date
11 mins
  -> thanks Rachel :) !

agree  Carol Gullidge: démodé, out of fashion, out of date... And I also like "passé"
24 mins
  -> thank you Carol :)

agree  psicutrinius
27 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Cesar Serrano
45 mins
  -> Gracias Cesar :)!

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :) :)

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  camilasegura
7 hrs
  -> gracias Camila :)

agree  kironne: Yes!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks kironne :)

agree  Cercedilla: si!
1 day22 hrs
  -> gracias :) !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old-fashioned


Explanation:
how about 'old-fashioned' (anticuado, pasado de moda)?


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=old...
Vistalba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncool


Explanation:
I've put an "agree" with Eileen already, but this is another possibility, especially given the context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passé


Explanation:
I would go with passé here, as you said Kate. It seems to fit the language context both of the question and of your other recent questions - I'm assuming they are for the same novel.

Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi everyone. Thanks for your great input. I used passé in the end, because the author is quite deliberate about these things and will have used the French expression for a reason. Could have also been "demodé", and the other options are also correct, if a little too literal for my context. Thanks everyone, high quality responses as usual. Have a great weekend! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
13 mins
  -> Thanks, franglish.

agree  Vistalba
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Vistalba.

agree  kironne: Also.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, kironne.

agree  LSF
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, LSF.