KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

buen encajador

English translation: from the school of hard knocks


17:11 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Modern Novel
Spanish term or phrase: buen encajador
El otro, que apenas se podía mantener en pie, llevaba una gorra roja de cuadros escoceses, una camiseta que parecía haberse dibujado él mismo con dos flechas en sentido contrario y discutía ferozmente con el dueño del local; un tipo bajito y regordete con pinta de ***buen encajador*** cuya paciencia parecía apunto de perderse entre las cerdas de su sonriente mostacho y que ya estaba por no creerse el que la máquina se hubiera tragado la moneda por octava vez consecutiva.
Spain to UK. Thanks for your help in advance
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:from the school of hard knocks
Explanation:
or "someone who'd taken all life had to throw at him"

From Victor Leon's Diccionario de Argot Español

"Boxeador con mucho aguante, que resiste bien los golpes del adversario"

More than being a good sport, which has clearly positive connatations, likes a laugh and a joke and so on, this is someone who's had it tough all their life
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
In my context, William's answer seemed to fit best, although there were a whole load of great options here. Thanks everyone, and have a nice weekend. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a good sport
Elena Robles Sanjuan
3 +1a decent enough bloke
Carol Gullidge
4from the school of hard knocks
William Pairman
4a chilled-out sort of guy/bloke
Lisa McCarthy
3easy to get along with kind of guy
T o b i a s
3resilient
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a good sport


Explanation:
Creo que "buen encajador" se refiere a la persona que tolera todo tipo de adversidades, que "encaja" bien lo malo.

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Será algo así. Cuando estaba investigando en el web me parecía algo así, como apañado o algo, pero como no entendía bien lo que quiere decir en español... Gracias Elena.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Yo creo que está muy bien aquí.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Eloy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the school of hard knocks


Explanation:
or "someone who'd taken all life had to throw at him"

From Victor Leon's Diccionario de Argot Español

"Boxeador con mucho aguante, que resiste bien los golpes del adversario"

More than being a good sport, which has clearly positive connatations, likes a laugh and a joke and so on, this is someone who's had it tough all their life

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In my context, William's answer seemed to fit best, although there were a whole load of great options here. Thanks everyone, and have a nice weekend. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resilient


Explanation:
Not used this way in Argentina, but had several hits


    Reference: http://tierralibertad.blogspot.com/2008/03/resiliencia.html
    Reference: http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070919...
Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a decent enough bloke


Explanation:

a decent enough bloke, but whose patience was about to....

or a reasonable bloke, but who had reached breaking point

a perfectly reasonable bloke, whose patience had been sorely tried

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-07 19:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to mention:


A GOOD SORT
(without the "p")



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-07 20:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




AN EASY-GOING GUY...
is what was eluding me earlier...



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Like these, especially 'whose patience had been sorely tried'.
7 hrs
  -> many thanks Chriswa!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a chilled-out sort of guy/bloke


Explanation:
Another variation on the theme. A pretty common colloquial expression, that I think would fit in well with the register here.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy to get along with kind of guy


Explanation:
Perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-11-08 21:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly "with an easy-going air about him".

"He was a good-looking man, a little shorter and more barrel-chested than Frank, with an easy-going air about him. Marty glanced around and noticed that ..."

http://books.google.com/books?id=tL3s98aknxQC&pg=PA35&lpg=PA...

Example sentence(s):
  • "“I’m an all around easy to get along with kind of guy. I’m a family guy but I love being at school and having a good time with everyone from school and at ..."
  • ''He was a really fun, easy-to-get-along-with kind of guy." In a separate accident yesterday morning, police said, Kenneth Conley, 31, of Brookhaven, Penn ., ...

    Reference: http://radio.strose.edu/Print-JournalismF06-BrownBouncer.htm
    Reference: http://www.boston.com/news/local/massachusetts/articles/2004...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish