KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

barrio de cuidado

English translation: wrong question, see explanation below


17:35 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Modern Novel
Spanish term or phrase: barrio de cuidado
The main character is commenting on the local shop owners in his barrio, who he believes -half-jokingly- are all hiding something, that their shops are fronts for illicit activities: drug dealing, etc.

A ese seguro que lo ha captado el Frente de Liberación Palestina y cualquier día se inmola y nos hace un roto en el barrio de cuidado. En fin, tomo carrerilla y me decido a cruzar la calle.
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:wrong question, see explanation below
Explanation:
El "de cuidado" se refiere al roto, no al barrio. El barrio es un complemento de lugar: podrías decir "cualquier día de estos nos hace un roto de cuidado en el barrio." Por lo tanto, tengo que estar en desacuerdo con todas las respuestas anteriores, que responden correctamente, eso sí, a tu pregunta.
Mi propuesta iría por "one of these days he'll make a heck of a killing/mess/disaster."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 19:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in this neighborhood.
Selected response from:

LFQ
Grading comment
OK everyone: great help, great discussion, great teamwork! Thanks for being so willing to investigate and discuss this one. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wrong question, see explanation below
LFQ
4 +2dangerous neighborhoodMariCarmen Pizarro
3 +3in this hellhole.Robert Forstag
4dodgy neighbourhood
Gary Smith


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dangerous neighborhood


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marsha

agree  Eileen Banks
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Eileen

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodgy neighbourhood


Explanation:
I think this covers the possibilities you mention ;.)
(ie, illicit activities: drug dealing, etc.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hi Gary. "Dodgy neighbourhood" would work a treat if Kate reads it the same way. Just in case though, as you seem to be the only Brit here you might also be able to suggest a fitting BrE expression for "un roto de cuidado"? ;O)
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wrong question, see explanation below


Explanation:
El "de cuidado" se refiere al roto, no al barrio. El barrio es un complemento de lugar: podrías decir "cualquier día de estos nos hace un roto de cuidado en el barrio." Por lo tanto, tengo que estar en desacuerdo con todas las respuestas anteriores, que responden correctamente, eso sí, a tu pregunta.
Mi propuesta iría por "one of these days he'll make a heck of a killing/mess/disaster."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 19:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in this neighborhood.

LFQ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK everyone: great help, great discussion, great teamwork! Thanks for being so willing to investigate and discuss this one. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran: Great. Así es.
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: seems likely as it's "el barrio" and not "este barrio"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  moken: Muy bien LFQ - aunque sería más natural 'roto de cuidado', es lo que tiene sentido en este texto. Kate ya tuvo que lidiar el otro día con lo de 'hacer un roto', así que creo que ya se sabrá manejar con esa expresión en particular. :O) :O)
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  teju: Totally!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en el barrio de cuidado.
in this hellhole.


Explanation:
Or:

in this ghetto.

in this no-go area.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 18:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

in this scary place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-11 11:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if LFQ is right or not. I'm simply not familiar with the expression "hacer un roto de cuidado".

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  janice winkler
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Janice.

agree  Fiona Kirton
13 mins
  -> Thanks, F.

agree  S Ben Price
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Ben.