KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

el dequeísmo y demás -ismos

English translation: misuse of (personal) pronouns and prepositions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el dequeísmo y demás -ismos
English translation:misuse of (personal) pronouns and prepositions
Entered by: Kate Major

18:07 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Modern Novel
Spanish term or phrase: el dequeísmo y demás -ismos
The young girls studying at the hairdressing college chatting outside Mercadona. Their way of speaking.

Es un dialecto primitivo que apenas cuenta con medio centenar de sustantivos —en su mayoría improperios— y siete u ocho verbos y donde el laísmo, el dequeísmo y demás -ismos son de uso obligatorio.

Where I come from (This is for the UK) and I think in the UK in general, an equivalent might be the use of 'like' or the 'and I says to him' or 'and I goes, and he goes' kind of thing. But there might be something closer to this 'ism' thing: I am unsure and would appreciate your input. Spain to UK.
Thanks in advance.
:)
Kate Major
Spain
misuse of (personal) pronouns and prepositions
Explanation:
Hi Kate,

Perhaps a reference to the type of mistake without being too specific...?

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laísmo
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dequeísmo

However, this is going to be a problem if the actual conversation is then transcribed, because working such mistakes into it might be too tall an order.
If this is the case, then I think you ought to base your -isms on the errors you eventually use in the translated conversation.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Still waiting for author input on this one, but likely to use something along these lines. Thanks everyone. Great help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the constant ill-treatment of Grammar
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 +1"dequeism and other -isms"Eloy Carmona
4certain grammatical errors
Fiona Kirton
4would of
S Ben Price
3misuse of (personal) pronouns and prepositions
moken
Summary of reference entries provided
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"dequeism and other -isms"


Explanation:
Sé que la gente se puede asustar al ver mi respuesta, pero te aseguro que si yo tradujera lo pondría así con una nota al pie explicando en qué consiste, ya que traducirlo con algo que no es lo mismo me parece demasiado atrevido.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: HI Eloy. It's a possibility. I prefer to avoid translator's notes but will do so if it seems to be the consensus... Thanks. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would of


Explanation:
If you are just looking for typical errors that maybe substituted
"Would of"instead of "would have".
I would of gone. :)

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certain grammatical errors


Explanation:
It's language- and region-neutral, and anyone reading the text can mentally insert examples specific to their own experience.

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the constant ill-treatment of Grammar


Explanation:
Yo no buscaría errores equivalentes en inglés ni tampoco intentaría hacer comprender al lector inglés lo que es un laísmo, un dequeísmo o simplemente un "ismo". En este contexto encajaría bien algo irónico del tipo "las constantes agresiones a la gramática son de uso obligatorio"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 19:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor, "de uso obligado".

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina Bea

agree  Laureana Pavon: I totally agree. Cheers!
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Laureana - Bea

agree  xxxjacana54
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía - Bea

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misuse of (personal) pronouns and prepositions


Explanation:
Hi Kate,

Perhaps a reference to the type of mistake without being too specific...?

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laísmo
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dequeísmo

However, this is going to be a problem if the actual conversation is then transcribed, because working such mistakes into it might be too tall an order.
If this is the case, then I think you ought to base your -isms on the errors you eventually use in the translated conversation.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Still waiting for author input on this one, but likely to use something along these lines. Thanks everyone. Great help. :)




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
tendency to use "de que" in place of "que" (eg "pienso de que")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-11-10 18:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dequeísmo" en el diccionario Español-Inglésdequeísmo sm tendency to use "de que" in place of "que" (eg "pienso de que") tendency to use "de que" in place of "que" (eg "pienso de que") ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/dequeísmo - Páginas similares
Translation dequeísmo in the Spanish-English Collins dictionary - [ Traducir esta página ]dequeísmo translation Spanish - English : dequeísmo sm tendency to use "de que" in place of "que" (eg "pienso de que") tendency to use …
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/dequeísmo - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-10 18:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Language Planning and Policy in Latin America: Ecuador, Mexico and ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Richard B. Baldauf, Richard B. Baldauf, JR ... - 2007 - Political Science - 1 páginas
Moreno de Alba (2003: 239) proposes that 'dequeism' can be considered as a ... In other cases the indigenous words have acquired more specific semantic ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1847690068...
The Language Situation in Mexico - [ Traducir esta página ]climates can also be found in other parts such as in the centre of the ..... 239 ) proposes that ‘dequeism’ can be considered as a syntactic transfer from ...
www.multilingual-matters.net/cilp/007/0415/cilp0070415.pdf - Páginas similares
de R Terborg - 2006 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Is this. I don't think there's an exact equivalence in English.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Eloy
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina