KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

se le metió entre ceja y ceja

English translation: he has a bee in his bonnet (to have a bee in one's bonnet) / to get something firmly into one's head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se le metió entre ceja y ceja
English translation:he has a bee in his bonnet (to have a bee in one's bonnet) / to get something firmly into one's head
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

06:01 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / dicho/frase hecha
Spanish term or phrase: se le metió entre ceja y ceja
Hola a todos.
Me he encontrado con este dicho o frase hecha típica y me he atascado a la hora de traducirla:
"Se le metió entre ceja y ceja ..."
Quiere decir que uno se obstina, obzeca en algo.
Aquí se especifica bien su significado:
http://books.google.es/books?id=v5Y5vAPAk5QC&pg=PA133&lpg=PA...
¿Hay alguna frase hecha o típica equivalente en Inglés? Estoy en blanco ahora mismo y no se me ocurre nada que no sea un adjetivo. No consigo dar con una frase que lo equivale.
Muchas gracias por sus respuestas, A.
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
he has a bee in his bonnet (to have a bee in one's bonnet) / to get something firmly into one's head
Explanation:
bee in one's bonnet - Wiktionary - [ Traducir esta página ]bee in one's bonnet (plural bees in one's bonnet). (idiomatic) Something of particular interest or concern; an obsession. He has had a bee in his bonnet ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bee_in_one's_bonnet - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


have a bee in one's bonnet encyclopedia topics | Reference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Encyclopedia topics for have a bee in one's bonnet at Reference.com. have a bee in one's bonnet definitions and synonyms.
www.reference.com/browse/have a bee in one's+bonnet - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Idiom: bee in one's bonnet - [ Traducir esta página ]2 entradas - 1 autor - Última entrada: 22 Ene 2006
ESL Forum | English Teacher Explanations (ESL Tests) Idiom: bee in one's bonnet, All times are GMT + 2 Hours. Page 1 of 1 ...
www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic6204.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

A bee in your bonnet: Information from Answers.com - [ Traducir esta página ]bee in one's bonnet A strange idea or notion; also, an idea that is harped on, an obsession. For example, Bill's got a bee in his bonnet about.
www.answers.com/topic/bee-in-one-s-bonnet - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
bee in one's bonnet. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy ... - [ Traducir esta página ]bee in one's bonnet. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. ... often fanciful or eccentric: “My cousin has a bee in his bonnet about the ...
www.bartleby.com/59/4/beeinonesbon.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
bee in one's bonnet - Wiktionary - [ Traducir esta página ]bee in one's bonnet (plural bees in one's bonnet). (idiomatic) Something of particular interest or concern; an obsession. He has had a bee in his bonnet ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bee_in_one's_bonnet - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2he has a bee in his bonnet (to have a bee in one's bonnet) / to get something firmly into one's head
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4he/she got it in his/her mindCercedilla
3 +1he/she got obsessed with it (the idea, etc.)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he/she got obsessed with it (the idea, etc.)


Explanation:
Something to get you jumpstarted. Hth

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Or "became obsessed with the idea."
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Alice! Yes, "became" too

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he has a bee in his bonnet (to have a bee in one's bonnet) / to get something firmly into one's head


Explanation:
bee in one's bonnet - Wiktionary - [ Traducir esta página ]bee in one's bonnet (plural bees in one's bonnet). (idiomatic) Something of particular interest or concern; an obsession. He has had a bee in his bonnet ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bee_in_one's_bonnet - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


have a bee in one's bonnet encyclopedia topics | Reference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Encyclopedia topics for have a bee in one's bonnet at Reference.com. have a bee in one's bonnet definitions and synonyms.
www.reference.com/browse/have a bee in one's+bonnet - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Idiom: bee in one's bonnet - [ Traducir esta página ]2 entradas - 1 autor - Última entrada: 22 Ene 2006
ESL Forum | English Teacher Explanations (ESL Tests) Idiom: bee in one's bonnet, All times are GMT + 2 Hours. Page 1 of 1 ...
www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic6204.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

A bee in your bonnet: Information from Answers.com - [ Traducir esta página ]bee in one's bonnet A strange idea or notion; also, an idea that is harped on, an obsession. For example, Bill's got a bee in his bonnet about.
www.answers.com/topic/bee-in-one-s-bonnet - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
bee in one's bonnet. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy ... - [ Traducir esta página ]bee in one's bonnet. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. ... often fanciful or eccentric: “My cousin has a bee in his bonnet about the ...
www.bartleby.com/59/4/beeinonesbon.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
bee in one's bonnet - Wiktionary - [ Traducir esta página ]bee in one's bonnet (plural bees in one's bonnet). (idiomatic) Something of particular interest or concern; an obsession. He has had a bee in his bonnet ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bee_in_one's_bonnet - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: For the US: "he got it in his head that..."
5 hrs
  -> Gracias teju

agree  silviantonia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he/she got it in his/her mind


Explanation:
otra opcion

Cercedilla
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): moken, Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.), Cercedilla