KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

voz asentada

English translation: voice seasoned with...


01:46 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / biography
Spanish term or phrase: voz asentada
“Era mayor, las manos curtidas, de caminar lento, su piel arrugada de tantos soles, y su voz asentada con la seguridad de quién ha trascendido más alla del tiempo.

I cannot find a suitable word for 'asentada' ...
Thank you all in advance :)
Eileen Banks
Argentina
English translation:voice seasoned with...
Explanation:
because of the "poetic" inflection in the sentence and the reference to "time"...I like "seasoned" better... it implies the maturity that comes w/time
Selected response from:

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voice seasoned with...
Roxana V. Lamas
4 +1mellow voice
Christine Walsh
4firm/steady/strong-minded/determined voice
Tom2004
3his/her voice firm and strong with the self-assurance ofRobert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mellow voice


Explanation:
Mellow as in ripe

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your suggestion, I had a hard time deciding which to choose ... you have been very helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: same meaning as "seasoned" but mellow is a more common epithet for "voice"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voz asentada con la seguridad de
his/her voice firm and strong with the self-assurance of


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firm/steady/strong-minded/determined voice


Explanation:
There a a million synonyms for something like this!

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voice seasoned with...


Explanation:
because of the "poetic" inflection in the sentence and the reference to "time"...I like "seasoned" better... it implies the maturity that comes w/time

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Roxana, I think you may be right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul García: I agree. Good job.
21 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: I agree. Very descriptive, evocative.
5 hrs