KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

intermediática

English translation: multimedia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intermediática
English translation:multimedia
Entered by: Cercedilla

13:57 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: intermediática
Contexto (documento académico):
...nuevas investigaciones interdisciplinarias e intermediáticas que conecten diversas teorías...
Estoy pensando en ´cross-media´
Anna Bekerman
multimedia
Explanation:
No sé, otra opcion aparte de la tuya
Selected response from:

Cercedilla
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cross-media
Fiona Kirton
5inter-media
Ricardo Galarza
4intermediatic
Eileen Banks
4intermediatory
jude dabo
4intermediating
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3multimediaCercedilla


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multimedia


Explanation:
No sé, otra opcion aparte de la tuya

Cercedilla
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediating


Explanation:
Se refiere a la mediación que permitiría la union de las diversas teorías, una visión neutral que busca un término medio donde todas lleguen a un acuerdo.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/intermediación

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediatory


Explanation:
servicio de gestion intermediaria

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediatic


Explanation:
:) I hope it helps - I found many references ... good luck :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-media


Explanation:
As you suggested yourself.

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: Think you were on the right track from the beginning Anna :)
24 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inter-media


Explanation:
"Inter-media research", es lo que se usa.

En este caso, yo diría: "...new interdisciplinary and inter-media research that may connect different theories..."

Espero ayude, ¡saludos!

CERCA DE 600 ENTRADAS EN GOOGLE PARA "INTER-MEDIA RESEARCH":

Netzspanning: Magazine for media production and inter-media research. New Media & Society: Interdisciplinary paper journal with online abstracts. ...
crossings.tcd.ie/links.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

artistic production and inter-media research into a collaborative knowledge ...
www2.dortmund.de/do4u_intern/artnet_archiv/eng/per/underconstruction/gabriele.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Csa Inter Media Research AB (Single location) - Duvholmsgränd 79 ...Company Profiles & Financials, D&B Company Profiles: Csa Inter Media Research AB (Single location) - Duvholmsgränd 79 - Skarholmen - SWEDEN ...
www.alacrastore.com/storecontent/dnb2/354659054 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Y MÁS DE 1.700 PARA "INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH":

Interdisciplinary Research - OverviewIn addition to funded initiatives, the Interdisciplinary Research initiatives include non-funded projects that aim to change NIH policies and procedures. ...
nihroadmap.nih.gov/interdisciplinary/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Facilitating Interdisciplinary ResearchCommittee on Facilitating Interdisciplinary Research, National Academy of Sciences, National Academy of Engineering, Institute of Medicine ...
www.nap.edu/catalog/11153.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8