KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Me quieres costilla? Te quiero costal. Talegazo viene, talegazo va.

English translation: This is a hard phrase to translate.


18:24 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Me quieres costilla? Te quiero costal. Talegazo viene, talegazo va.
I am having problems translation this phrase into English. Up until now, I have no been able to find an English equivalent for this quaint but dated colloquial phrase in Spanish that is a play on words with the Bible story of Adam and Eve and her subsequent creation from one of Adam’s ribs.
Indigo Blue
English translation:This is a hard phrase to translate.
Explanation:
This is one of those phrases that make sense in Spanish but not in English. My two-cents worth is: Do you love me, rib of my ribs? I love you, my rib cage. This relates to the bible, where Eve was created from Adam's rib hence 'costal' (rib sack) Talegazo is a knock or punch (to the ribs) I'm sorry I cannot help any further, it would not make sense in English: "Do you love me rib of my ribs?" "I love you, my rib cage" and they poke each other in the ribs.
Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This is a hard phrase to translate.
Maria Bedoya
4Do you love me, my lady/my rib? I love you very much..trans4u
4After all these years, I see that I was mistaken about Eve in the beginning… (see below)
Rosie Shaddock
3Will you have me in good times and in bad?teju
Summary of reference entries provided
Dolores Ibárruri, Pasionaria
kironne

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you love me, my lady/my rib? I love you very much..


Explanation:
Do you love me, my lady / my rib? I love you very much/a whole lot. I've fallen hard for you.

There's a (stupid) song called my rib. Here's the first verse. The rest of it is along the same silliness.

My Rib
by Nick Cannon

[Verse 1]

My rib, my wiz, my dip, my boo
My chick, my sugar, my shorty all you
My dove, my dogg, my love, my rock
My love for you, my love don't stop
My life, my dream, my wife, my queen
My essence, my coach, my playa, my team
My buddy, my baby, my lovey, my lady
My shelter, my helper, my pain, I felt you
My diamond, my gold, my Zion, my soul
My spirit, my flesh, my chest, you hold
My shield, my skill, my will be still
My youngin', my pumpkin, my sweetness, my somethin'
My dumpling, my daisy, my freak you crazy
My woman, my girl, my misses, my world
My breezy, she need me, believe me be easy
My kid, my bid, we live my rib
http://www.lyricsdomain.com/14/nick_cannon/my_rib.html

talegazo
m. col. Costalada,caída de bruces contra el suelo
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/talegazo

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Will you have me in good times and in bad?


Explanation:
Un talegazo es un golpe fuerte, por eso pienso que por ahi van los tiros. Lo de las costillas, no se me ocurre alguna manera de traducirlo literalmente que quede bien. También: "will you love me...", pero prefiero el otro porque lo entiendo como si la oferta es "pase lo que pase".

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a hard phrase to translate.


Explanation:
This is one of those phrases that make sense in Spanish but not in English. My two-cents worth is: Do you love me, rib of my ribs? I love you, my rib cage. This relates to the bible, where Eve was created from Adam's rib hence 'costal' (rib sack) Talegazo is a knock or punch (to the ribs) I'm sorry I cannot help any further, it would not make sense in English: "Do you love me rib of my ribs?" "I love you, my rib cage" and they poke each other in the ribs.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After all these years, I see that I was mistaken about Eve in the beginning… (see below)


Explanation:
"After all these years, I see that I was mistaken about Eve in the beginning; it is better to live outside the Garden with her than inside it without her."

Mark Twain, Extracts from Adam’s Diary (1904)

http://funnyquotes.wordpress.com/2008/03/03/adam-and-eve-quo...

Se me ocurre que esta frase podría interpretarse como una proposición de matrimonio muy sutil, ya que está claro que Mark Twain prefiere vivir con la mujer objeto de su pasión pase lo que pase, incluso ante la perspectiva de perder el Jardín del Edén, tal y como sucedió con Adán. Siento que en inglés esto sería lo más cercano en significado al famoso "talegazo", lo cual podría interpretarse como los golpes que uno recibe en la vida junto a su pareja. La sutileza de esta frase acompasa el significado que buscas acoplándolo a la cultura de habla inglesa.

Ojalá y te sirva. ¡Saludos! :-)




    Reference: http://funnyquotes.wordpress.com/2008/03/03/adam-and-eve-quo...
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Dolores Ibárruri, Pasionaria

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolores_Ibárruri
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolores_Ibárruri

According to the DICCIONARIO SEMÁNTICO VULGAR
costilla: Esposa
talegazo: Bolsa llena con algo; golpe con un talego o bolsa.
talega: Bolsa de pita.
http://www.cunori.edu.gt/catalogo_estudios/dic_sem_2.pdf

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20