KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

conllevar, sobrellevar

English translation: got along, entails


12:12 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: conllevar, sobrellevar
Context: "La buena de Carmen sobrellevaba mejor antes su soltería. Era más joven, y no se veía vieja. Pero ahora, ya entrada en años, se ve una triste y achacosa solterona, con todo lo eso conlleva."

I am having trouble translating "sobrellevar" and "conllevar". I can't see the difference very well. How can I convey their meaning into English?
Raul Martin
Spain
English translation:got along, entails
Explanation:
my view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-24 12:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"got along better as an unmarried woman but now... a spinster, with all that that entails."

Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
I also like Elizabeth Medina's answer. But I can only score one single answerer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bear /put up with /// imply
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1got along, entails
Tom2004
4(ailing spinsterhood) with all its implications /carried (her singleness) well
Eileen Banks
4managed/was better off / represents
Lisa McCarthy
4connotes or comes along with it // cope with
Elizabeth Medina
4once bore her spinsterhood well ... with all that such a state impliespatinba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once bore her spinsterhood well ... with all that such a state implies


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom2004: when a woman is young sheis "unmarried" not a spinster! (there's still hope! lol) it's not til later is she considered a "spinster!"
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bear /put up with /// imply


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-24 12:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobrellevar = soportar (La buena de Carmen soportaba mejor su soltería antes).
Conllevar = traer consigo, implicar (achacosa solterona, con todo lo que eso implica)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana - Bea

agree  bcsantos: put up with//implies/entails
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, bcsantos - Bea

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, franglish - Bea

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
got along, entails


Explanation:
my view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-24 12:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"got along better as an unmarried woman but now... a spinster, with all that that entails."



Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I also like Elizabeth Medina's answer. But I can only score one single answerer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> thanx Mónica!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connotes or comes along with it // cope with


Explanation:
Other options. Kindhearted Carmen coped with being single so much better before...she was now frail and melancholy, with everything that comes along with elderly spinsterhood.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed/was better off / represents


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ailing spinsterhood) with all its implications /carried (her singleness) well


Explanation:
:)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28