KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

contrarréplica

English translation: comeback


18:13 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / modern novel
Spanish term or phrase: contrarréplica
Dejamos a la abducida buscando una contrarréplica entre las prefijadas en su raquítico adoctrinamiento y vamos tomando posiciones. Los loafers, las adidas y las desert boots castigan las palancas de arranque dejando atrás los caballetes y una espesa humareda da el banderazo de salida a la rugiente marabunta de cromo y colores metalizados.
For further context see previous question at:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3069755

UK Eng. Thanks in advance! :)
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:comeback
Explanation:
more colloquial
Selected response from:

kathryn davies
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comebackkathryn davies
3rejoinder
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3answer
Celaya
2counter replyJacinto Fernández


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comeback


Explanation:
more colloquial

kathryn davies
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: yep, comeback is best in my opinion
30 mins
  -> thanks alex :)

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> thanks ruth :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
answer


Explanation:
Hope it works:))

Celaya
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
counter reply


Explanation:
por decir algo, la verdad xD

Jacinto Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejoinder


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2009-02-06 10:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re·join·der (r-joindr)
n.
An answer, especially to a reply.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84