KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

La tercera es la vencida

English translation: Third time lucky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La tercera es la vencida
English translation:Third time lucky
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

04:52 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: La tercera es la vencida
Expresión de tono optimista que asegura que, luego de haber fracasado en dos intentos, la próxima vez se logrará lo propuesto, por lo que se exhorta a la persona a perseverar en su esfuerzo.

El origen parece estar en el vocabulario de la lucha cuerpo a cuerpo (y en otras clases de enfrentamientos), en la que el luchador que derribaba tres veces a su adversario ganaba, aunque algunos sostienen que, primitivamente, se consideraba ganador al que mejor se desempeñaba en un total de tres juegos. Como vemos, siempre era el número tres el elegido.

En el ámbito de la Justicia de los siglos XVI y XVII, en la práctica procesal del derecho penal, se establecía la muerte al tercer robo, con lo que para el reo, al igual que para el luchador, la tercera, era la vencida.
Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Third time lucky
Explanation:
This is the one I'm most familiar with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-02-18 07:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's some info about the meaning of the phrase and it's origin:

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/third-time-lucky.html
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
I´ve chosen yours as it´s the UK version. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Third time lucky
Lisa McCarthy
4 +12third is the charm//three strikes you're out
Lydia De Jorge
5third time pays for all
T.P. Nina Liberman
4Third time´s a charm
Tracie Shannon Houlihan
3the third time turned the trickBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
third is the charm//three strikes you're out


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Lydia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, "third time is charm" - Mike :)
9 mins
  -> Thanks Mike!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, the third time's the charm (not "3 strikes", which has the opposite meaning).
16 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon!

agree  laxica: the third time's the charm
21 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Soledad Caño
30 mins

agree  Cristina Connor: lovely expression :-)
39 mins

agree  AleTolj
3 hrs

agree  Michael Kincaid: "Third time's the charm"
4 hrs

agree  Mariana Berberian
6 hrs

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
7 hrs

agree  Kathryn Litherland: Third time's the charm
8 hrs

agree  kironne: "third time's a charm" for the US
10 hrs

agree  Laura S. Telles: third time's a charm
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Third time lucky


Explanation:
This is the one I'm most familiar with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-02-18 07:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's some info about the meaning of the phrase and it's origin:

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/third-time-lucky.html

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
I´ve chosen yours as it´s the UK version. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons: This one for the UK
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Mar

agree  Mariana Harriague: Yes, UK version :-)
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariana

agree  Sylvia C Baker
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sylvia

agree  Carol Gullidge: definitely for UK (have to confess I've never even heard of the other one)// I guess so. To me it sounds rather quaint
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carol. I never heard the other either, so I suppose it's used in the US mainly.

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex

agree  bcsantos: Yes.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, BC

agree  David Ronder: British English, never heard the other one either
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Nick Buchanan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick

agree  jude dabo: ok
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Jude

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Yes, this one definitely.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine

agree  Martin Boyd: Yes, this option is widely used in both UK and US English
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin

agree  AVCR: Yep - this is the one I've heard more often. Used in Australia too. I suppose it depends on the audience.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  James Arthur Williamson: The only one
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, James

agree  kironne: "third time lucky" for the UK
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kironne!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the third time turned the trick


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
third time pays for all


Explanation:
Maybe this is the US version, but it's the one I learnt long ago. Regards, Nina.

T.P. Nina Liberman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Nina.


1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third time´s a charm


Explanation:
It is a set expression. Always had this phrasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-02-19 12:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I just saw Laura S. Telles comment after submitting my suggestion, which was exactly what she had already written.

Tracie Shannon Houlihan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Trae.