KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

referente al cual en el calendario rezaba: “Eusebio, Pedro, Catalina

English translation: which was the Feast of Ss. Eusebio, Pedro and Catalina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referente al cual en el calendario rezaba: "Eusebio, Pedro, Catalina"
English translation:which was the Feast of Ss. Eusebio, Pedro and Catalina
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

07:13 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / History of a person
Spanish term or phrase: referente al cual en el calendario rezaba: “Eusebio, Pedro, Catalina
I understand it is referring to how Pedro was named after the Saint's day on which he was born but an eloquent way to translate this escapes me at the moment. Thank you.
The paragraph..
Pedro vino al mundo gracias a la exitosa maniobra del joven médico Rogelio Francia (...). El nombre de Pedro pudo obedecer al día del nacimiento, ***referente al cual en el calendario rezaba: “Eusebio, Pedro, Catalina”.***Pero, en realidad, fue bautizado con el nombre del padre, sin tener en cuenta lo anterior, sólo siguiendo la tradición local para la nominación de las primogenituras.
Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
which was the Feast of Ss. Eusebio, Pedro and Catalina
Explanation:
I think this is the shortest way of saying it

Ss= Saints

examples of use:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="born on the feast of ss...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
I think that I need to add some info explaining what a Saint's day is as aceavila - Noni suggests - but your explanation is nice and succinct. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3which was the Feast of Ss. Eusebio, Pedro and CatalinaBubo Coromandus
3 +2The name Pedro may have been du to the day of his birth, which according to the calendar was de
Alex Lago
4which featured in the calendar as/about which the calendar read: "Eusebio, Pedro, Catalina".
Cecilia Gowar
4in reference to which it read: "Eusebio, Pedro, Catalina. . . ."
argosys
3 +1which according to the calendar was dedicated to Eusebio, Pedro and Catalinafranglish
2 +1which in the calendar of saints' days, it read as follows:
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which according to the calendar was dedicated to Eusebio, Pedro and Catalina


Explanation:
The name Pedro could have been referring to the day of birth, which according to the calendar was dedicated to Eusebio, Pedro and Catalina

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
36 mins
  -> thanks, Carol!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which in the calendar of saints' days, it read as follows:


Explanation:


receiving his name from the saint associated with his date of birth, which read as follows:

referring to the day associated to the calendar of saints, which read as follows:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
39 mins
  -> Gracias Irg1978

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in reference to which it read: "Eusebio, Pedro, Catalina. . . ."


Explanation:
In the Spanish colonies, such as Mexico and the Philippines, the names of infants were picked at baptism from the "calendario" or "almanaque," and during the colonial periods the friars were quite strict about following the names in this book. What the text says is that the name of the child was not taken from the almanaque despite the fact that these names (Eusebio, Pedro, Catalina, et al.) appeared therein and could have been chosen for the child's name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 08:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The child's name was that of its father, based on local tradition where the first-born gets its father's name, instead of following the list of names (the names of saints) found in the calendar.

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The name Pedro may have been du to the day of his birth, which according to the calendar was de


Explanation:
The name Pedro may have been due to the day of his birth, which according to the calendar was dedicated to saints: Eusebio, Pedro & Catalina.

Depending on your target audience (for example the US) they may not be aware that roman catholics assign days to each saint, so I would perhaps offer a short explanation, depending on the target audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 09:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carol,
Yes, they are saying he was named after his father but that is a second phrase for which no help was requested, the phrase for which help was requested, translates as I have indicated, adding the second sentence would leave:

The name Pedro may have been due to the day of his birth, which according to the calendar was dedicated to saints: Eusebio, Pedro & Catalina. But in fact, he was baptised with the name of his father, not ...........

So I fail to see your objection to my translation.

Alex Lago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: in the given context, as the first son, he was in fact named after his father, and not after the saint on whose day he happened to be born//If you hadn't included this in yr header term, I wouldn't have commented on it :)
7 mins
  -> Please see my note as I did not have enough room here

agree  Lizette Britz
1 hr
  -> thanks lizette

neutral  David Ronder: I think this is it, but you need to change may to could or might, as it's an unfulfilled past possibility - it could or might have been but wasn't - not a present modal of deduction.
2 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment David, you are right correct phrase should be could/might

agree  Arcoiris: Agree with your translation, and with David's comment regarding the tense
3 hrs
  -> thanks arcoiris and I also agree with David

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which was the Feast of Ss. Eusebio, Pedro and Catalina


Explanation:
I think this is the shortest way of saying it

Ss= Saints

examples of use:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="born on the feast of ss...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
I think that I need to add some info explaining what a Saint's day is as aceavila - Noni suggests - but your explanation is nice and succinct. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: If I were talking about it I'd probably say "the saint's day for Saints Eusebio, Pedro & Catalina", but yours reads better! (And, as you say, shorter).
20 mins
  -> thanks for the suggestion Noni, have a good day! :-) Deb

agree  Arcoiris: I like this one too
2 hrs
  -> thanks Arcoiris, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs
  -> thank you Catherine, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which featured in the calendar as/about which the calendar read: "Eusebio, Pedro, Catalina".


Explanation:
A couple of options...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156