KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

sin darse pompo innecesario

English translation: unpretentious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin darse pompo innecesario
English translation:unpretentious
Entered by: Andres Fekete

23:49 Aug 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Nobel Prize
Spanish term or phrase: sin darse pompo innecesario
This is an opinion about the opening sentence of a Nobel Lecture given by a Literature laureate. I assume "pompo" means "pomp" but that doesn't fit well in the structure of the sentence and all the definitions I've found have other meanings:

A mí me parece un inicio de discurso muy modesto donde en vez de erigirse como gran docto en la materia pretende ser uno más sin darse pompo innecesario ni creerse poseedor de ninguna verdad o respuesta absoluta. Su tono es muy conciliador buscando un perfil modesto
Patricia Rosas
United States
unpretentious
Explanation:
Unpretentious | Define Unpretentious at Dictionary.com
not pretentious; modest; without ostentatious display; plain: his unpretentious demeanor; an unpretentious summer resort. Use unpretentious in a Sentence ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/unpretentious - Cached - Similar
I believe this will fit in the structure of the sentence quite well.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Grading comment
unpretentious seemed help the sentence flow the best, but thanks for all the other suggestions and explanations everyone! Pts. to Andres
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unpretentious
Andres Fekete
4without giving himself airs
Gilla Evans
4without getting unnecessarily pompous
Robin Levey
4without undue ostentation/without succumbing to undue ostentation
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unpretentious


Explanation:
Unpretentious | Define Unpretentious at Dictionary.com
not pretentious; modest; without ostentatious display; plain: his unpretentious demeanor; an unpretentious summer resort. Use unpretentious in a Sentence ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/unpretentious - Cached - Similar
I believe this will fit in the structure of the sentence quite well.
Good luck!

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
unpretentious seemed help the sentence flow the best, but thanks for all the other suggestions and explanations everyone! Pts. to Andres

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: maybe "unassuming" as an alternative ...
22 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  amendozachisum: agree
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without getting unnecessarily pompous


Explanation:
sin darse pompo innecesario
--> +/- literally in plain everyday English:
without getting/becoming unnecessarily pompous

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without undue ostentation/without succumbing to undue ostentation


Explanation:
Another option. 'unnecessary' could be subsitututed for 'undue': "Whatever is done without ostentation, and without the people being witnesses of it, is, in my opinion, most praiseworthy: not that the public eye should be ...
www.answers.com/topic/ostentation - En caché - Similares; thought to make an undue ostentation of my small learning, and exceed the bounds of my paper, I shall not add any thing more on this head ; reserving for a ...
books.google.es/books?id=b0E3AAAAMAAJ...; #
He should be devoid of undue ostentation and haughty overbearing; accessible to all; cultivating the closest friendship and the most unlimited confidence ...
www.sacred-texts.com/mas/omtx/omtx09.htm - En caché - Similares;
William Kapell's Piano Benchmark by Tim Page
What survives is splendid, however: Without any undue ostentation, Kapell illuminates fully the warmth, charm, sentiment -- and, indeed, the occasional, ...
www.williamkapell.com/articles/timpage.html - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without giving himself airs


Explanation:
or without putting on airs

or for greater emphasis "without giving himself undue airs"

Just another option, that might fit nicely here.

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72