KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

altilocuencia

English translation: grandiloquence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:altilocuencia
English translation:grandiloquence
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

13:58 Aug 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary avant-garde
Spanish term or phrase: altilocuencia
Mientras algunos, con altilocuencia juvenil, lo consideran como un campo abierto donde no hay vallados que mortifiquen el espacio, como un ansia insaciable de lejanía, otros, sencillamente le definen como una exaltación de la metáfora.

I understand this as a sort of "conceited eloquence" but I'd like to put it more eloquently myself... any suggestions?
Wendy Gosselin
grandiloquence
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2010-08-24 14:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impressive style of speech or writing

http://www.wikilang.com/List/Translation/altilocuencia


Gran diccionario bilingüe norma: inglés-español, español-inglés - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de GoogleJorge Cárdenas Nannetti, Jorge Cárdenas Nannetti - 2004 - Foreign Language Study
... grandiosidad, magnificencia; esplendor, fausto, pompa. grandiloquence ... s. grandilocuencia, altilocuencia. grandiloquent | ku.niil a. grandilocuente, ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=9580448809...


altilocuencia - traducción de inglés - Diccionario Español-Inglés ...grandiloquence; Sinónimos: altisonancia, pomposidad, grandilocuencia, rimbombancia; ... title: ¿Sabe usted la traducción en Inglés de 'altilocuencia'? ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es.../altilocuencia.php - En caché
grandiloquence - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés ...grandiloquence Sustantivo. Plural: grandiloquences ... username: wordmagicsoft * title: ¿Sabe usted la traducción en Español de 'grandiloquence'? ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/.../grandiloquence.php - En caché
Mostrar más resultados de www.wordmagicsoft.com
grandilocuencia, altilocuencia, altisonancia, pomposidad, rimbombanciaInformation about grandilocuencia, altilocuencia, altisonancia, pomposidad, rimbombancia. Meaning of grandilocuencia ... grandiloquence, in English ...
www.e-dictionary.info/.../grandilocuencia, altilocuencia, a...
altilocuencia - Spanish-English Translation and Pronunciation ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Find translations, definitions, and pronunciations for altilocuencia in the Spanish-English Dictionary on Yahoo! ... al·ti·lo·cuen·cia f. grandiloquence ...
education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/.../altilocuencia - En caché
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6grandiloquence
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4magniloquence
Joshua Goldsmith
3"haughtiloquence"
Mónica Algazi
3in the bombastic language characteristic of youthBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grandiloquence


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2010-08-24 14:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impressive style of speech or writing

http://www.wikilang.com/List/Translation/altilocuencia


Gran diccionario bilingüe norma: inglés-español, español-inglés - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de GoogleJorge Cárdenas Nannetti, Jorge Cárdenas Nannetti - 2004 - Foreign Language Study
... grandiosidad, magnificencia; esplendor, fausto, pompa. grandiloquence ... s. grandilocuencia, altilocuencia. grandiloquent | ku.niil a. grandilocuente, ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=9580448809...


altilocuencia - traducción de inglés - Diccionario Español-Inglés ...grandiloquence; Sinónimos: altisonancia, pomposidad, grandilocuencia, rimbombancia; ... title: ¿Sabe usted la traducción en Inglés de 'altilocuencia'? ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es.../altilocuencia.php - En caché
grandiloquence - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés ...grandiloquence Sustantivo. Plural: grandiloquences ... username: wordmagicsoft * title: ¿Sabe usted la traducción en Español de 'grandiloquence'? ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/.../grandiloquence.php - En caché
Mostrar más resultados de www.wordmagicsoft.com
grandilocuencia, altilocuencia, altisonancia, pomposidad, rimbombanciaInformation about grandilocuencia, altilocuencia, altisonancia, pomposidad, rimbombancia. Meaning of grandilocuencia ... grandiloquence, in English ...
www.e-dictionary.info/.../grandilocuencia, altilocuencia, a...
altilocuencia - Spanish-English Translation and Pronunciation ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Find translations, definitions, and pronunciations for altilocuencia in the Spanish-English Dictionary on Yahoo! ... al·ti·lo·cuen·cia f. grandiloquence ...
education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/.../altilocuencia - En caché

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alpha-Beta
5 mins
  -> Gracias baldjieva

agree  Simon Bruni
6 mins
  -> Gracias Simon

agree  Gilla Evans: that's the word
34 mins
  -> Gracias Gilla

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jairo

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Gracias franglish

agree  Lucy Williams
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucy

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magniloquence


Explanation:
Another option. It's less frequent then grandiloquence, but then again, altilocuencia is also less frequent than grandilocuencia.

Joshua Goldsmith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the bombastic language characteristic of youth


Explanation:
yet another option

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"haughtiloquence"


Explanation:
O, siguiendo la sugerencia de Deborah, "bombastiquence". ¿Por qué no "neologizar" también en inglés?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6