KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

tarascón

English translation: sink teeth into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarascón
English translation:sink teeth into
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

22:29 Aug 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Oliverio Girondo poetry
Spanish term or phrase: tarascón
¡Collares de perlas que hunden un tarascón en las gargantas!
Wendy Gosselin
sink teeth into
Explanation:
just another option that seems more violent to me than "bite"-
Selected response from:

Mercedes Rizzuti
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sink teeth into
Mercedes Rizzuti
4that bite your throats
Leonardo Lamarche


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that bite your throats


Explanation:
If it is for some countries in South America. Tarascón=bite

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sink teeth into


Explanation:
just another option that seems more violent to me than "bite"-

Mercedes Rizzuti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
4 hrs

agree  Mayella Almazan
3 days2 hrs