KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

relevo...en esas lides

English translation: supplanted or took over from the...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relevo...en esas lides
English translation:supplanted or took over from the...
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

01:15 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Cuban Operatic Theater
Spanish term or phrase: relevo...en esas lides
Bear in mind that "Principal" is a theater, too.

Contexto:

"Tanto fue el desarollo alcanzado que, a mediados de la centuria, el Tacón–teatro abierto en 1838 y relevo del Principle en esas lides desde 1846–fue llamado la Catedral de la Opera en América."

I think it ihas to do with the Principal taking up where El Tacón left off.

Mil Gracias,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
supplanted or took over from the...
Explanation:
like Claudia, I see this as... "the Tacón (which opened in 1838) took over from or supplanted the Principal as the main or leading theatre from 1846 on and became known as the Cathedral of Opera in America (or the American Cathedral of Opera, but I prefer the 1st option).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 02:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... Cathedral FOR Opera

or... the Tacón (which had opened in 1838)
was looking for some ghits for cathedral of opera but found this one for film instead, same idea

...the Roxy Theater (dubbed "The Cathedral of the Motion Picture"), ....
www.filmsite.org/20sintro.html - Cached -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-08 02:06:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks! Glad to help.
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
"Took over" was my working translation. Thanks for your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a replacement
Trisha F
4supplanted or took over from the...Gallagy
3which (the El Tacón) filled the gap left by the destruction of the Teatro Principal in 1846Bubo Coromandus
3replaced...
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
replaced...


Explanation:
Yo creo que más bien significa que El Tacón sustituyó al Principal como teatro "principal" (valga la redundancia). Lo traduciría como: "the Tacón--theater opened in 1838, which replaced the Principal in its standing as main theater as of 1846--was called the Opera Cathedral of America.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which (the El Tacón) filled the gap left by the destruction of the Teatro Principal in 1846


Explanation:
a piece of historical information about the Principal Theatre and what happened to it:

el Teatro Principal de La Habana, ***desaparecido más tarde durante el fuerte huracán de 1846***
http://prolibertadprensa.blogspot.com/2009/06/curiosidades-i...

as for "en esas lides", it seems to refer to something that has come in the text previously -- can you connect it with anything mentioned earlier?


Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a replacement


Explanation:
I would write something like this (of course, the wording could be more stylish):

"… by mid-century, El Tacón – a theatre founded in 1838, and a replacement of El Principal since 1846 – was called / known as the Opera Cathedral of the American Continent"

"Relevo" is a simply replacement and "en estas lides" is an expression that means "in these matters" or, in this context, "in this function". Translating very literally, one could say that El Tacón was a replacement in these matters or a replacement that fulfilled the same function. However, this sounds redundant in English as a replacement would pretty much be used for the same thing. "En estas lides" is a more literary expression and does sound more elegant in Spanish though but I don't think you have to translate it as such to convey the same meaning, I would say it's best to keep it simple.

I translated America as the American Continent (sorry, I don't have much context here) because if you keep it like that in English your readers might assume you are talking about the United States, which is not the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-01 14:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just thought that the Opera Cathedral of the Americas would work best and would be more accurate, geographically speaking.

Trisha F
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplanted or took over from the...


Explanation:
like Claudia, I see this as... "the Tacón (which opened in 1838) took over from or supplanted the Principal as the main or leading theatre from 1846 on and became known as the Cathedral of Opera in America (or the American Cathedral of Opera, but I prefer the 1st option).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 02:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... Cathedral FOR Opera

or... the Tacón (which had opened in 1838)
was looking for some ghits for cathedral of opera but found this one for film instead, same idea

...the Roxy Theater (dubbed "The Cathedral of the Motion Picture"), ....
www.filmsite.org/20sintro.html - Cached -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-08 02:06:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks! Glad to help.

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
"Took over" was my working translation. Thanks for your confirmation.