KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

lápiz sin punta

English translation: a pencil with a broken tip


21:37 Dec 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: lápiz sin punta
Es parte de un poema:


Una mancha de café
sobre el cuaderno.
Un lápiz sin punta.
El amuleto roto
que casi se extravía.
El reloj descompuesto.

...

¿Alguna idea?

Gracias
Eugenia Noriega
Argentina
English translation:a pencil with a broken tip
Explanation:
espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 23:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible

a tipless pencil, or

tip-less pencil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-14 01:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

a pencil without a tip

a pencil with a missing tip
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Después de mucha consideración, creo que tienes razón, Hugo, broken expresa muy bien el tono del poema. Mil gracias a todos por su ayuda, fu muy útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a pencil with a broken tipJH Trads
4 +10blunt pencil
Adriana Martinez
4 +1a pencil with no point
Lisa McCarthy
3 +1an unsharpened pencil
Marian Vieyra
4a dull pencil
Jenni Lukac
4tipless/tip-less; pointless/point-less pencil//broken pencil
Anne Smith Campbell


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
blunt pencil


Explanation:
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-13 21:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A blunt pencil, claro.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=blu...
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: eso es
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Wendy, ¡saludos!

agree  Charles Davis: Probably the best option in the circumstances. "Blunt" goes quite well in the context (lacking sharpness). The consonants give the word an expressive sound here.
40 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Charles!

agree  Mara Ballarini
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Mara!

agree  fionn: think this will fit best with the rest
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Fionn! Greetings!

agree  Cecilia Rey: Me gusta tu sugerencia... queda muy bien. Saludos!
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Cecilia! ¡Saludos igual para tí! :-)

agree  Lourdes Sanchez: good
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lourdes. ¡Saludos!

agree  Marjory Hord: Sounds more poetic
8 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Marjory! It's great to "see" you again! :-)

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Just what I thought when I saw the question... one day later!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, cgowar!!! :-)

agree  Gilla Evans: I prefer this option. There are many reasons why a pencil is blunt, but blunt is blunt and in need of sharpening. It is the most natural word in English.
12 hrs
  -> I absolutely agree with your remark, Gilla, thank you! :-)

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez: sí, definitivamente "sin punta" se refiere a "no afilado". ¡Buen martes, Adriana!
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Aradai, eso es lo que yo creo también. ¡Igual para tí y muchos saludos de nuevo! :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dull pencil


Explanation:
generally said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-13 22:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One dull pencil is worth two sharp minds....-Mind quote by Source Unknown from iwise.com.
www.iwise.com/tjWw6 - En caché; All the dull pencils become useless, overlooked, obsolete. Have you ever felt useless, overlooked, or obsolete? ...
studentlinc.typepad.com/studentlinc/.../sharpen_your_li.html - En caché; Life Is A Lot Like A Pencil
- [ Traducir esta página ]
19 Oct 2010 ... A dull pencil loses its effectiveness, much the same way that a dull person does. Once sharpened, a pencil is better able to communicate. ...
www.thewisdomjournal.com/Blog/the-pencil/ - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an unsharpened pencil


Explanation:
A coffee stain on the notebook
An unsharpened pencil

The two go together as being unfit for purpose. You can't write on a stained page with a blunt pencil....

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Virginia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipless/tip-less; pointless/point-less pencil//broken pencil


Explanation:
Just ideas that I would use.
HIH, A.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Major: I think all of the first options end up pretty clumsy... Sorry.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a pencil with a broken tip


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 23:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible

a tipless pencil, or

tip-less pencil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-14 01:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

a pencil without a tip

a pencil with a missing tip

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Después de mucha consideración, creo que tienes razón, Hugo, broken expresa muy bien el tono del poema. Mil gracias a todos por su ayuda, fu muy útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
6 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  jack_speak: It's a poem, so the translation doesn't need to be so literal. But yes, this is the idea. I suggest: "a broken pencil-tip." After all, the tip is broken, not just merely blunt.
13 mins
  -> thanks, and actually poems can be written with very simple down to earth words, à la Prévert !

agree  philgoddard
19 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
30 mins
  -> thanks Catherine !

agree  Juan Ripoll
32 mins
  -> thanks Juan !

agree  Charles Davis: I like this in itself, and it has a good rhythm (vitally important in poetry), but the problem is that you need "broken" again in the next line, for "amuleto roto". // True, though I'd prefer "broken" for roto, but OK; I think I'd just about agree!
39 mins
  -> thanks for your comment ! in the next line other words may be used, such as "shattered"...

agree  Mara Ballarini
44 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 hr
  -> thanks Mirtha !

agree  Gallagy: or a "broken-tipped pencil"
1 hr
  -> thanks !

neutral  Kate Major: Yes, my subjective opinion. I think you'll find that's exactly what a peer comment is. Anyway, to be fair and clear, I think your main option is fine, but we would never say "tip-less", and "shatter" is the wrong collocation for the term. HTH
4 hrs
  -> thanks ! however you do not specify what exactly you find to be clumsy (clumsy is a subjective qualifier anyhow...). I believe my solutions, specially the ones I added, conserve the meaning

agree  Trisha F
4 hrs
  -> thanks !

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pencil with no point


Explanation:
I´m opting for the literal take on this one :)

The Scriptured Life: October 2009
My mantra still stands: A person with no etiquette is as **a pencil with no point**- they both have endless possibilities when sharpened. ...
thescripturedlife.blogspot.com/2009_10_01_archive.html - Cached

The Bible NETWork ~ Impacting the World for Christ one post at a ...
Avid Reader wrote: The shortest pencil is better than the longest memory. My favorite for a long time. **A pencil with no point** needs no eraser ...
forum.bible.org/viewtopic.php?f=74&t=6171 - Cached

mypodder on 64bit linux. « Owens Li'll Rant on the Web
24 Feb 2010 ... **A pencil with no point** needs no sharpening. Opinionate: This is Owens other weblog. I plan to host all the 'other' stuff here; ...
www.easytarget.org/2010/02/mypodder-on-64bit-linux/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-14 08:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: A PENCIL WITHOUT A TIP

Fifa 10 [Archive] - Manchester City Forums
100+ posts - 24 authors - Last post: 19 Mar
anyway, that was the start of this reiteration **of a pencil without a tip** argument. what reviews btw? like this though ...
www.mancityforum.com/forums/archive/index.php?t-7124.html -

How Does One Determine The Goodness Or Badness Of An Act ...
21 Jul 2008 ... In contrast, breaking the lead of the pencil is bad for the pencil because **a pencil without a tip** cannot be used to write. ...
catholicexchange.com/2008/07/21/136329/ - Cached



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: I'm not convinced if "sin punta" means the tip is dull or the tip is broken, but, regardless, I think we sharpen the tip of a pencil, not the point of a pencil, but that's just where I come from, in Northeast USA.
1 hr
  -> Hi Jack, as the phrase doesn´t specify 'punta rota' or 'punta desfilada/despuntada' I think this is a very valid and safe option. 'Point' or 'tip' are both used.

agree  Charles Davis: I'm not sure this is my first choice, but I do rather like the double meaning of "no point". I think a pencil can have a point as well a tip. And one of the virtues of this version is that it could mean either blunt or broken, so it sidesteps that debate.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles - I agree entirely :)