KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

beber a dentelladas

English translation: swallow the (or her, depending on the wider context) agony by the biteful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beber a dentelladas
English translation:swallow the (or her, depending on the wider context) agony by the biteful
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

03:55 Sep 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / En un poema
Spanish term or phrase: beber a dentelladas
Este es el contexto:

Quiero sanarla
a golpe de versos y poemas,
beber a dentelladas la agonía,
regalarle la vida, darle el amor,

Es parte de un poema de una poeta colombiana.

Gracias de antemano.
Chiquipaisa
swallow the (or her, depending on the wider context) agony by the biteful
Explanation:
I believe the concept of "dentellada" --although usually related to eating rather than drinking-- should be kept.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I had a couple of variations with biteful written, but your suggestion helped me go back in that direction as opposed to other directions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swallow the (or her, depending on the wider context) agony by the biteful
Cecilia Gowar
4to suck in the agonies through clenched teeth
Laurie Price
4swallow the agony in great gulps
Claudia Guiraldes


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swallow the agony in great gulps


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-05 05:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o swallow "HER" agony...

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swallow the (or her, depending on the wider context) agony by the biteful


Explanation:
I believe the concept of "dentellada" --although usually related to eating rather than drinking-- should be kept.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
I had a couple of variations with biteful written, but your suggestion helped me go back in that direction as opposed to other directions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: elegant and close to the Spanish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah!

agree  Ion Zubizarreta: great choice of words, maintaining the original's intentionally mismatched collocation
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ion!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to suck in the agonies through clenched teeth


Explanation:
See my discussion entry -- for my explanation (having to do with the tone of the action and the implications of the word 'dentellada' --

Laurie Price
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4