KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

contra tiempo y marea

English translation: against (all/the) odds


11:06 Feb 6, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / a novel
Spanish term or phrase: contra tiempo y marea
I'm certain there's an expression in English with the same meaning but I just can't remember how it goes. I'm translating Spanish from Spain into UK English.

Se repasó varias veces la Biblia aunque fuese parcialmente, se informó muy bien del origen de su nombre, y para saber más leyó y releyó el Génesis 9 – 12, concluyendo que tarde o temprano, cuando estuviese bien preparado para ello e influenciado por lo de las especies cautivas en el arca de Noé, intuyó que también a él le gustaría tener descendencia; bien muy bien Noé ¿pero donde está tu femenina pareja? Compró incluso varias publicaciones, antiguas y no tanto, acerca aquel hombre de inquebrantable fe, el bíblico Noé que salvó *contra tiempo y marea* a la humanidad preservando y salvaguardando a todas las criaturas y especies de ambos sexos en su famosa arca.

Thank you!
Helena Chavarria
Spain
English translation:against (all/the) odds
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Suzanne Donnelly
Grading comment
Suzanne, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8against time and tide
Simon Bruni
4 +7against (all/the) odds
Suzanne Donnelly
4 +2come hell or high water
Orlando W. Robson
4 +1at all costs / come what may
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
against time and tide


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&output=search&sclient=psy-ab&...

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I had forgotten there was a literal translation, although I must admit I didn't know Noah had to race against time to get all the animals on board. I had always thought the whole business was carried out in a more leisurely fashion. That it was a difficult thing to do because of the nature of the job, not because he had to race against time! I was googling "work against" and not "race against".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: Just what I was going to post! :)
0 min
  -> Thank Lisa

agree  Ion Zubizarreta
44 mins
  -> Thanks Ion

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks James

agree  bcsantos
1 hr

agree  José Julián
2 hrs

agree  Letredenoblesse
3 hrs

agree  franglish: I wasn't familiar with this expression but I like it, there's a lovely ring to it.
6 hrs

agree  Benjamin A Flores
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come hell or high water


Explanation:
From the context it looks like an accurate translation. Hope this is helpful

Orlando W. Robson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Megan Salyer
1 hr

agree  anademahomar: Es lo primero que pensé.
2 days15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
against (all/the) odds


Explanation:
another option!


Suzanne Donnelly
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Suzanne, thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I think this is the expression I was trying to remember .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeles Barbero: me parece una buena interpretación
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Angeles!

agree  Mariana Hauber: I immediately thought of this!
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariana!

agree  Juliana Sestelo: To me, it's the best equivalent in English.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Juliana.

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Thayenga

agree  José Julián
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jose

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lydia

agree  Richard Hill
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rich!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at all costs / come what may


Explanation:
Otras posibilidades

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
30 mins
  -> Gracias, José.