KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Mi arte es así y así va a morir

English translation: this is what my art is and always will be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mi arte es así y así va a morir
English translation:this is what my art is and always will be
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:24 Feb 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Mi arte es así y así va a morir
Hi everyone!
I'm translating a book on the art of weaving, and one of the weavers says: 'Mi arte es así y así va a morir.' There is no other context! Clearly his intention is to say that his art will always remain the same. It reminds me of this phrase in Spanish: 'Así nació y así va a morir.' How would you translate it?
Any suggestions will be helpful! Thanks in advance...
Cuiviewen
this is what my art is and always will be
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4this is what my art is and always will be
Lydia De Jorge
3 +5that's my art and I'll stick to it til the day I die
David Hollywood
5My art will be this way as long as I live
Gloria Scaroni
5My art is like this and like this it will perish
Sol Golzman
4That's how my art is and how it will be as long as it is practiced
Jenni Lukac
4Such is my art and as such it will die/ perish
bcsantos
3 +1My art lives and dies with meBubo Coromandus
3 +1This is what my art is like and will continue to be like, until the day I die.Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1This is my art and this is how it will always be
Marian Vieyra
3 +1My art will be so till the end of timesNatalia Pedrosa
4 -1my art is like this and like this it is gonna be
Erika Di Dio
4 -1My art is such that it is going to be dead
esing
3This is my art/craft, it will last for ever
Jane Martin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this is what my art is and always will be


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder
4 hrs

agree  Letredenoblesse
6 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
7 hrs

agree  evelyn beltrán
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that's my art and I'll stick to it til the day I die


Explanation:
to kick us off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-11 03:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: I'll live and die by this craft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-11 03:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suspicious of "arte" think it means "craft"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-11 03:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"art" covers all bases but I suspect it's "craft"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey, David, thanks for your suggestions! You make an interesting point as regards the art/craft issue. The authors seem to be trying to give this craft the status of art, to the point that the subtitle is 'Un recorrido por el arte y la cultura popular en telar'! I think I'll stick to 'art' for this reason... What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 hrs

agree  Thayenga: "stick to it" fits perfectly. Have a grea weekend. :)
4 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
6 hrs

agree  evelyn beltrán
16 hrs

agree  Richard Hill
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is what my art is like and will continue to be like, until the day I die.


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn beltrán
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My art is such that it is going to be dead


Explanation:
It may be signifying the bleak future of traditional waving.

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James A. Walsh: I really don't think this is the intended meaning here. And even if it was trying to signify a “bleak future of traditional waving” [sic], "going to be dead" is a very poor way to express that in English (it would be "going to die/die out").
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My art will be so till the end of times


Explanation:
Cheers!

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn beltrán
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Evelyn. Happy St. Valentine's D.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is my art and this is how it will always be


Explanation:
Similar words but another option.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn beltrán
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, evelyn

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My art lives and dies with me


Explanation:
The weaver is "married" to his art

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn beltrán
8 hrs
  -> many thanks Evelyn, best regards! - Deborah

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's how my art is and how it will be as long as it is practiced


Explanation:
Or some similar version of the idea (ie"as long as there are weavers"). Looking at the tense of the verb, the speaker seems to be speaking of the art, rather than himself or herself.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
my art is like this and like this it is gonna be


Explanation:
that's what i think

Erika Di Dio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James A. Walsh: “Gonna” is slang, so not acceptable for a book. But even if you had written it in Standard English (“going to”), it doesn’t make sense. Going to be what, exactly?
15 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such is my art and as such it will die/ perish


Explanation:
..

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is my art/craft, it will last for ever


Explanation:
Just thought I'd throw in my suggestion. It is neater than some of the previous translations - though obviously doesn't pick up up on the asi nacio y asi va a morir'. The Spanish is short and snappy and it would be quite good to reflect that.

Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My art will be this way as long as I live


Explanation:
An option. I think this is a good solution because it transmits what she means to say.

Gloria Scaroni
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My art is like this and like this it will perish


Explanation:
I think it is important to keep it lofty-sounding, for it refers to the arts and it is in a literary context.

The idea is that the artist won't change his artistic concept no matter what other try to impose him (even by force).

Word it as you please, but keep these reccomendations in mind.

Sol Golzman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish