KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Las chicas

English translation: The girls, or the ladies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las chicas
English translation:The girls, or the ladies
Entered by: Cuiviewen

21:23 Feb 12, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Las chicas
Hi everyone!
I'm translating a book on weaving, and several weavers are interviewed. One of them represents a group of women who work together, women of all ages. My question is connected to the use of the noun 'chica', usually in the plural 'las chicas', to refer to a group of women of all ages in a friendly manner. The context is the following:
"Las chicas hacen también collares tejidos. Hay de todo, tejen de todo las chicas acá."
I've noticed that here in Argentina sometimes older women are referred to as 'las chicas' in a friendly way. I was thinking of using 'girls', (remember 'The Golden Girls'?). What do you think?
Cuiviewen
The girls, or the ladies
Explanation:
yes, you can use "girls" to refer to a group of females of mixed ages, especially since those over 21 like to be made to feel young. "Ladies" is another word that women of all ages will take as a compliment.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and all the comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13The girls, or the ladiesBubo Coromandus
5 +3Women
Virginia Koolhaas
4The Gals
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Women


Explanation:
If they are referring to older women or even women and not girls, I would not use "girls" as it could be misleading. I would simply use "women"-. Maybe something like "local women"

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria
8 mins

agree  eski
21 mins

disagree  Marian Vieyra: "The Girls" is both affectionate and appropriate.
1 hr
  -> Not in this case, I'm sorry. You have to live in this part of world to understand how "chicas" is used.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: I agree! To avoid confusion, I would say women.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia

agree  Sarah Sanders: Although it may be affectionate, I think in English it is inaccurate to use "girls." In English, it can be affectionate, but can also be easily misunderstood as demeaning, condescending, or just plain erroneous.
3 days17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
The girls, or the ladies


Explanation:
yes, you can use "girls" to refer to a group of females of mixed ages, especially since those over 21 like to be made to feel young. "Ladies" is another word that women of all ages will take as a compliment.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and all the comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 mins
  -> many thanks Claudia, kind regards - Deborah

agree  fionn: Certainly - older women frequently refer to their peers as such
25 mins
  -> thank you Fionn, kind regards - Deborah

agree  Maria Alejandra Aguada: In this case I would use the girls
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alejandra, kind regards - Deborah

agree  Charles Davis: Yes, in this context "the girls" could quite well be used
1 hr
  -> many thanks Charles, kind regards - Deborah

agree  Marian Vieyra
1 hr
  -> many thanks Marian, kind regards - Deborah

agree  Alicia Orfalian: girls, ladies would be too formal given the context
1 hr
  -> thank you Alicia, kind regards - Deborah

agree  Gallagy
3 hrs
  -> thank you Gallagy, kind regards - Deborah

agree  José Julián
4 hrs
  -> thanks José Alberto, kind regards - Deborah

agree  Gilla Evans: It sometimes makes me wince, but among many women I know the collective use of "girls" is quite common. I know women who go on what they themselves call "a girls' night out", even if a little tongue-in-cheek, and some of them are over 60.
11 hrs
  -> thanks Gilla, kind regards - Deborah

agree  Lisa McCreadie: Agreed. Either would work in my opinion.
17 hrs
  -> many thanks Lisa, kind regards - Deborah

agree  Sol Vargas: I'd prefer "girls" because "ladies" is a little bit more formal.
20 hrs
  -> many thanks Sol, kind regards! - Deborah

agree  Paola Giardina
1 day24 mins
  -> thank you Paola! Kind regards - Deborah

agree  elin14
2 days14 hrs
  -> thanks Elin and kind regards! - Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Gals


Explanation:
Certainly another option. I also agree with Deborah but not with Virginia.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128