KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

acriollado

English translation: like a true Argentine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acriollado
English translation:like a true Argentine
Entered by: Charles Davis

19:16 Feb 16, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: acriollado
"Esmirna, en cambio, conserva algunos recuerdos narrados o inventados por la cadena de relatos de mi madre, que supo confundirme y abismarme al contarme que su prima Camelia, la que vivía en Buenos Aires en el edificio de Córdoba y San Martín, había sido tan hermosa que cuando los moros —los moros, decía mi madre ***acriollada*** y fantasiosa— invadían la ciudad, la familia tenía que esconderla arrollada en una alfombra turca."

I have a good idea of what this means, but would like to hear suggestions of succinct ways of expressing this in English. Thanks for all your ideas.
fionn
Germany
like a true Argentine
Explanation:
Or "Argentinian" or "Argentinean", if you prefer; we've had this debate on here before and opinions differ. I think I'd use "Argentine".

Given that "acriollarse" means "adoptar los usos y costumbres de la gente del país hispanohablante donde vive" (DRAE), and the country in this case is Argentina, this is one way of expressing it that might work in the context. It really implies "going native".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-16 22:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means not simply using a local expression but adopting local attitudes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-16 22:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see Carol has posted an interesting answer while I was writing mine. I'll leave this as an alternative.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Think this one won out in the voting, thanks Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6like a true Argentine
Charles Davis
3 +3sounding just like one of the locals/natives
Carol Gullidge
1"argentine-ized", "Latin American-ized"anademahomar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"argentine-ized", "Latin American-ized"


Explanation:
Maybe??


Story not lost in translation - Entertainment News, TV News, Media ...www.variety.com/article/VR1117947626?...14En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer

30 Jul 2006 – But it "hasn't been Argentine-ized," Carola Reyna tells Variety between takes at the Buenos Aires' set. She plays Vera Scherer, aka the perfect ...

steve_rounds's photo from 9/28/04 - Fotologwww.fotolog.com/steve_rounds/8581225En caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer

28 Sep 2004 – Ill be all argentine-ized and wont know whats what. Zach said on 9/28/04 11:02 PM. Looks like your having fun..puta. Those mountains there ...

BBC Honors the Argentine Ford Falcon | The Truth About Carswww.thetruthaboutcars.com/.../bbc-honors-the-a...En caché - Traducir esta página

Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
12 Dec 2010 – Unlike my very favorite Argentine-ized American car, the Falcon carries some ghosts on board, which should gratify the anti-Falcon zealots; ...

Article: Story not lost in translation.(TELEVISION/INTERNATIONAL ...www.accessmylibrary.com/.../story-not-lost-trans...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
31 Jul 2006 – But it "hasn't been Argentine-ized," Carola Reyna tells Variety between takes at the Buenos Aires' set. She plays Vera Scherer, aka the perfect ...

[PDF]
BREWING TENSIONS WHILE MAINTAINING STABILITIES: THE ...www.asianperspective.org/articles/v29n4-c.pdfSimilares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
might indeed quickly have become Latin American-ized. China's rapid economic development and industrialization have been relatively orderly, with limited ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-16 19:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "Argentine-ized"

anademahomar
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sounding just like one of the locals/natives


Explanation:

it seems she's absorbed the local dialect or at least their way of speaking. Unfortunately, I can't think of one word to convey this right now, but as the register is fairly relaxed, I think you can get away with a little "expansion" here, as long as you work it into the text in a natural-sounding way and are careful to avoid over translation. And as long as you don't resort to an explanation in brackets - that would be unforgivably clunky in a literary text!

depending on your version of fantasiosa, you could end up with something like this, which I see as more of an exegetic translation:

"..." said my fanciful mother, sounding just like one of the locals

OR something like

"..." said my ... mother using the local dialect that had now become second nature to her


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carol, this was a close-run thing (and don't worry, I won't be putting any explanations in brackets!!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I like this.
6 mins
  -> thank you kind sir!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Nice options Carol!
9 hrs
  -> many thanks Claudia :)

agree  Marian Vieyra: Would flow well in any translation.
11 hrs
  -> many thanks Marian :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
like a true Argentine


Explanation:
Or "Argentinian" or "Argentinean", if you prefer; we've had this debate on here before and opinions differ. I think I'd use "Argentine".

Given that "acriollarse" means "adoptar los usos y costumbres de la gente del país hispanohablante donde vive" (DRAE), and the country in this case is Argentina, this is one way of expressing it that might work in the context. It really implies "going native".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-16 22:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means not simply using a local expression but adopting local attitudes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-16 22:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see Carol has posted an interesting answer while I was writing mine. I'll leave this as an alternative.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Think this one won out in the voting, thanks Charles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like this because it's far more concise! and "going native" is exactly what I had in mind
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol! I honestly think both our ideas are good.

agree  patinba: And thanks for using "Argentine" :)
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat! I gather Anglo-Argentines tend to prefer it. I just think it sounds more elegant.

agree  James A. Walsh: I think this works really well; "in true Argentine style" instantly sprang to mind as an alternative when I read it. Good one, Charles ;-)
16 mins
  -> Many thanks, James ;) I like your idea too!

agree  Melissa1927: This option sounds more "literary" to me, although Carol's one is also good. Cheers!;)
45 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Melissa :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: I also like this one.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia! :)

agree  Marian Vieyra: Love this one, too.
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Marian!