KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

me aburro como una ostra

English translation: [see my suggestion]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me aburro como una ostra
English translation:[see my suggestion]

17:31 Nov 9, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-13 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: me aburro como una ostra
I know there are ways of translating this as bored silly, bored to death but I am looking for help in translating this in the following context. It occurs in a fun explanation of the universe for children.

Siempre es lo mismo. Nada cambia. Y yo me aburro. Me aburro como una ostra perdida en la galaxia, como un caracol en el medio de un desierto cosmico.
Jane Martin
[see my suggestion]
Explanation:
I agree that the oyster/snail idea doesn't work in English, but I'm sure we can produce something more colourful than "bored to tears/death".

How about: "I'm bored. I'm as small as a drop of water in the ocean of the galaxy, a grain of sand in the desert of the universe"?
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Super inventive. Thanks. I used your wording exactly. J
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8[see my suggestion]philgoddard
3 +2bored to tearsSusan Andrew
4 +1bored to death
Blanca Collazo
4as bored as a blade of grass
Jenny Westwell
3bored stiff
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bored to tears


Explanation:
bored to death, etc.
I don't think we really have an equivalent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-09 17:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bored out of my mind.
don't think we have anything as good as the Spanish for this one.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes: I think it could work like this: "bored to tears lost in the galaxy (...), bored to death in the middle of the cosmic desert".
8 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: I think it's the closest equivalent.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Pablo

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bored to death


Explanation:
just a thought


Blanca Collazo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: :)
15 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bored stiff


Explanation:
That is the first thing that comes to mind. I know it is not what you are specifically requesting but you could say "I'm bored stiff" (me aburro). And then continue with the original comparisons although they are not expression: "As bored as.... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-09 18:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, message was cut off. I meant to say "expressions as such".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[see my suggestion]


Explanation:
I agree that the oyster/snail idea doesn't work in English, but I'm sure we can produce something more colourful than "bored to tears/death".

How about: "I'm bored. I'm as small as a drop of water in the ocean of the galaxy, a grain of sand in the desert of the universe"?

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Super inventive. Thanks. I used your wording exactly. J
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil, I enjoyed your suggestion and was exactly the kind of input I was looking for. J


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Heller
5 hrs

agree  Gordon Byron: This is the right approach
13 hrs

agree  Thayenga: :)
14 hrs

agree  Marian Vieyra
15 hrs

agree  Catarina Lopes: Very good!
15 hrs

agree  AnthonyLee
20 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh: Another good one!
1 day1 hr

agree  Jenni Lukac: Nice!
1 day23 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as bored as a blade of grass


Explanation:
I'm as bored as a blade of grass [...] bored as a snail in a cosmic desert


To me the blade of grass simile suggests the same kind of inertia as that of a mature oyster, and the -b of bored and blade gives a nice bit of alliteration.

"Bored as a snail" is certainly strange in English, but "bored as a snail in the desert" is much more evocative. A snail in the desert would have absolutely nothing to do! And in fact desert snails are only active about 5% of the time, going into a dormant state the rest of the time to conserve energy and moisture.

Jenny Westwell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4