KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Gana en las distancias cortas

English translation: (She really does) make an even better impression in the flesh/at close quarters


07:15 Nov 25, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Gana en las distancias cortas
Buenos días,

Necesitaría ayuda para traducir esta expresión de español a inglés. Se trata de una entrevista a alguien famosa y explica que la cantante, a pesar de su fama de inaccesible, se muestra abierta y simpática:

"Llevaba un look impecable, como siempre, y aunnque parece una persona orgullosa, consiguió que me relajara en la entrevista con su personalidad cercana. Realmente gana en las distancias cortas."

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Mónica Montes
Spain
English translation:(She really does) make an even better impression in the flesh/at close quarters
Explanation:
is the sense that I make of it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-25 08:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR you really have to meet her at close quarters/in the flesh to really appreciate (her personality)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-25 08:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delete that second 'really'
Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(She really does) make an even better impression in the flesh/at close quarters
David Ronder
5A real winner in person
Phoenix III


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(She really does) make an even better impression in the flesh/at close quarters


Explanation:
is the sense that I make of it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-25 08:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR you really have to meet her at close quarters/in the flesh to really appreciate (her personality)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-25 08:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delete that second 'really'

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: wa about to post "(She's really nice) once you get to know her" but realised this is pretty close to what you're saying!
12 mins
  -> Yes, I like that too. Thanks, Carol.

agree  Charles Davis: Or maybe "she's much nicer face to face"?
21 mins
  -> Face-to-face another good option. Thanks, Cbarles.

agree  Richard Hill
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Catarina Lopes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A real winner in person


Explanation:
In person she makes all the difference.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8