KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

El ruido seco de la peurta

English translation: the dry creak of the door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El ruido seco de la peurta
English translation:the dry creak of the door
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

17:39 Nov 26, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura
Spanish term or phrase: El ruido seco de la peurta
Esta en una narración de un cuento y dice: "Oí el ruido seco de la puerta y el taconeo mientras subía las escaleras".
SS AH
the dry creak of the door
Explanation:
Just for an alternative.

http://cargorockband.co.uk/archive.html
This was interrupted by the dry creak of the door as it slowly opened and even more slowly closed again.

https://www.fanfiction.net/s/2471605/7/Penalty
A noise of fidgeting somewhere at the door, a click, a thud, a series of weird noises...and the dry creak of the door opening
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the thud of the door
Richard Hill
3the dry creak of the door
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the thud of the door


Explanation:
One option!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-26 17:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I heard the thud of the door. I had slipped my robe on, and I was shaking and crying. I ran down the stairs after him and I saw him getting into his car"

http://tiny.cc/og356w

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-26 17:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


thud (thd)
n.
1. A dull sound, as that of a heavy object striking a solid surface.
2. A blow or fall causing such a sound.
intr.v. thud·ded, thud·ding, thuds
To make a heavy, dull sound.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/thud

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Madalena!

agree  Carol Gullidge: I was looking for a 'drier' sound but all I could come up with was 'thwack' (which may be accurate but not appropriate) and I think 'slam' would be too strong!
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Dariusz!

agree  Aquamarine76
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Aquamarine!

agree  Phoenix III
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Pheonix!

agree  Lucy Phillips: my Collins gives "dull thud" as one option
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lucy!

agree  Marian Vieyra: I like Lucy's addition of 'dull'.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marian!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the dry creak of the door


Explanation:
Just for an alternative.

http://cargorockband.co.uk/archive.html
This was interrupted by the dry creak of the door as it slowly opened and even more slowly closed again.

https://www.fanfiction.net/s/2471605/7/Penalty
A noise of fidgeting somewhere at the door, a click, a thud, a series of weird noises...and the dry creak of the door opening

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14