KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

cedazo

English translation: prism


13:10 Aug 28, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: cedazo
Hola....

me ayudan con esto?

"la expresividad de sus acuarelas pasan por el cedazo de su rica personalidad".


Cómo dirían ese "cedazo"?

Gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
English translation:prism
Explanation:
In this context:
"the expressiveness of ... watercolours... through the prism of ..." (I'm not doing the whole sentence, as more context would be needed)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prism
neilmac
4 +4filterfranglish


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filter


Explanation:
through the filter of his multifaceted personality.
One can filter light, impressions etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-08-28 13:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather, light, impressions can be filtered.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Works perfectly well in English. Maybe you could use "is filtered through".
2 mins
  -> is filtered through, yes, that's better. Thank you, Charles!

agree  Martin Harvey
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Martin:)

agree  Jessica F. Rhodes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica:)

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elisabet:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prism


Explanation:
In this context:
"the expressiveness of ... watercolours... through the prism of ..." (I'm not doing the whole sentence, as more context would be needed)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: I like prism.
40 mins

agree  Phoenix III
3 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Creative and rich-sounding answer. Lovely!
4 hrs

agree  Helena Chavarria
5 hrs

agree  Ed McCann
11 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): franglish