KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

quiero una mujer hecha a mi medida

English translation: I want a woman made to my measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiero una mujer hecha a mi medida
English translation:I want a woman made to my measure
Entered by: Parrot

22:22 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: quiero una mujer hecha a mi medida
y le dare mi vida, mi alma, mi ser.
John kim
I want a woman made to my measure
Explanation:
and I'll give her my life, my soul, my being.

(Seriously?)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I want a woman made to my measure
Parrot
4 +3I want a woman who is a perfect fit for meSusana Galilea
5 +1I want a woman who suits me perfectlymargaret caulfield
5I want a woman who is just right for me.DL
4I want a woman made on my scale & I entrust to her my destiny/(fate), my soul & my being
Сергей Лузан
4I want a tailor-made woman
Katerina Kallitsi
1I long for woman...xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want a tailor-made woman


Explanation:
to give her my life, my soul, my whole being

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I want a woman made to my measure


Explanation:
and I'll give her my life, my soul, my being.

(Seriously?)

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
41 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want a woman made on my scale & I entrust to her my destiny/(fate), my soul & my being


Explanation:
perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 22:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - & I\'ll entrust to her my destiny ...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I want a woman who is a perfect fit for me


Explanation:
Feng Shui Teleclasses for Prosperity, Well-being and Romance
... I now have a strategic model for being more effective, for truly attracting those
customers who are a perfect fit for me, and for taking my business to the ...
www.lifedesignstrategies.com/AttractTele.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Not bad!
56 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I want a woman who suits me perfectly


Explanation:
In other words, "que esté hecha a mi medida".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I long for woman...


Explanation:
I long for woman with whom to share
My life, my soul, my dreams...
You blushing?
I'll be Adam, You'll be my Eva
We'll be The One in stream of passion

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I want a woman who is just right for me.


Explanation:
Depending on the context, I might also translate this as:

I want someone who is right for me.
I'm looking for just the right person.

DL