KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Al andar se hace camino y al volver la vista atras se ve la senda que nunca...

English translation: By walking, you make the path before you...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Al andar se hace camino...
English translation:By walking, you make the path before you...
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

00:26 Jan 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Al andar se hace camino y al volver la vista atras se ve la senda que nunca...
Caminante, son tus huellas
el camino y nada mas;
caminante, no hay camino;
se hace camino al andar.
Al andar se hace camino,
y al volver la vista atras
se ve la senda que nunca
se ha de volver a pisar.
Caminante no hay camino
sino estelas en la mar.
Anna Carico
By walking, you make the path before you, and when you look behind
Explanation:
Wanderer, your footprints are
the path, and nothing more;
Wanderer, there is no path,
it is created as you walk.
By walking,
you make the path before you,
and when you look behind
you see the path which after you
will not be trod again.
Wanderer, there is no path,
but the ripples on the waters.

Antonio Machado
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thank you so much! You saved my grade! What a blessing you are! Thank you thank you thank you! God Bless!
Anna Carico
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5By walking, you make the path before you, and when you look behind
xxxx-Translator
5...
xxxAlex Zelkind
4As you walk you mark the path but when you look behind you see the footpath that no one will ever...
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4you make your own path in this life and when you turn around and look back you'll see the road
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you make your own path in this life and when you turn around and look back you'll see the road


Explanation:
... that you'll never walk again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 00:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you make your path walking through life and when you look back you see the road that you\'ll never walk again

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As you walk you mark the path but when you look behind you see the footpath that no one will ever...


Explanation:
...walk again
An idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much anyway! God Bless
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you so much anyway! God Bless

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
By walking, you make the path before you, and when you look behind


Explanation:
Wanderer, your footprints are
the path, and nothing more;
Wanderer, there is no path,
it is created as you walk.
By walking,
you make the path before you,
and when you look behind
you see the path which after you
will not be trod again.
Wanderer, there is no path,
but the ripples on the waters.

Antonio Machado


xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much! You saved my grade! What a blessing you are! Thank you thank you thank you! God Bless!
Anna Carico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
35 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mário Seita: Perfect! Is that published in English? :-)
44 mins
  -> thanks :) There are a few different translations out there, but I like this one, simple and concise, like Machado's poetry

agree  Will Matter: perfect answer!
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Begoña Yañez: Yep! Golpe a golpe, verso a verso... (Sorry, I couldn't resist it!)
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  luzba
19 hrs
  -> thanks :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
By walking you make the road,
By turning and looking behind
She's seen as the one and only -
Yours only of whole mankind

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4